Movement Detroit 2013

May 25-27, 2013

Detroit, MI

Photo Credit: Chuck Manley
Home » All Music Festivals » USA Festivals » Michigan » Movement Detroit 2013
The Scene
Long before the onslaught of the modern day EDM festival scene, the Movement Festival has owned downtown Detroit over Memorial Day weekend. Running under a few different names since 2000, this festival brings in top talent to Hart Plaza and delivers an EDM urban experience far different than any other you’ll find over the summer.
Festival Info
Venue: Hart Plaza

Tagged With



See Movement Poster History Here!
Headliners
Andy C
the wizard
Art Department
the wizard
Big Gigantic
Carl Craig
the wizard
Moby
the wizard
Richie Hawtin
the wizard
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Trailers
2013 Lineup
  • A Tribe Called Red
  • Adult. — live
  • Al Ester
  • Alton Miller
  • Amtrac
  • Andy C
  • Annie Hall
  • Art Department
  • Ataxia
  • Audion — live
  • Azari & III — live
  • Ben Klock b2b Marcel Dettmann
  • Ben Sims
  • Benjamin Damage — live
  • Big Chocolate
  • Big Gigantic — live
  • Bill Patrick
  • Break Science — live
  • Brendon Moeller aka Echologist
  • Brodinski
  • Bruce Bailey
  • Buzz Goree
  • Cajmere
  • Calico
  • Carl Craig
  • Carlos Souffront
  • Chris Malinchak
  • Chuck Daniels
  • Circa Tapes — live
  • Corbin Davis
  • Dabrye
  • Dan Wagner
  • Daniel Bell
  • Dantiez Saunderson
  • Dave Clarke
  • Deadbeat
  • Deastro — live
  • Dennis Ferrer
  • Derrick May & Kevin Saunderson
  • The Hi-Tech-Soul concept
  • DJ Hatcha
  • DJ Minx featuring Diviniti and Eva Soul
  • Don Dada (DJ Godfather & DJ Zebo)
  • Downlink
  • Drumcell
  • Dubfire
  • DVS1
  • Ellen Allien
  • Erika — live
  • François K
  • George FitzGerald
  • Gesaffelstein
  • Gramatik
  • Gregor Tresher — live
  • GRiZ — live
  • Hector
  • J.Phlip
  • Jason Kendig
  • John Digweed
  • K@Dog
  • Kidnap Kid
  • Laura Jones
  • Lucy
  • Luke Slater / P.A.S. — live
  • Maetrik
  • Magda
  • Mala
  • Masters at Work — Kenny Dope & Louie Vega
  • Matador — live
  • Matt Tolfrey
  • Midnite Jackers
  • Miguel Campbell
  • Mike Parker
  • Milkman
  • MOBY — dj set
  • Moodymann
  • Mr. Joshooa
  • Nick Hook
  • Nicolas Jaar — live
  • Nicole Moudaber
  • Nina Kraviz
  • NiT GriT
  • Noisia
  • Onra
  • Paco Osuna
  • Paper Diamond
  • Phantasmagoria — live
  • Reference — live
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Ronin Selecta w/ Bombscare
  • Rrose
  • Ryan Elliott
  • Samo Sound Boy
  • Sandoz with Marcus Flow
  • Shigeto — live
  • Silent Servant
  • Sinistarr
  • Slam
  • Soul Clap
  • Squarepusher — live
  • Stacey Pullen
  • Steffi
  • Steve Rachmad
  • Stone Owl
  • SuperVision
  • System of Survival
  • T.Williams
  • Tensnake
  • Terrence Parker
  • The Bug — live
  • The M Machine — live
  • TOKiMONSTA
  • Tommy Four Seven
  • Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs — live
  • Truncate
  • xxxy
Festival Photos