Movement Detroit 2015

May 23-25, 2015

Detroit, MI

The Scene
Long before the onslaught of the modern day EDM festival scene, the Movement Festival has owned downtown Detroit over Memorial Day Weekend. Running under a few different names since 2000, this festival brings in top talent to Hart Plaza and delivers an EDM urban experience far different than any other you’ll find over the summer.
Festival Info
Venue: Hart Plaza

Tagged With



See Movement Poster History Here!
2015 Lineup
Carl Craig
Danny Brown
  • ! ! !
  • 313 The Hard Way (DJ Seoul b2b DJ Psycho b2b T.Linder)
  • ADMN
  • Al Ester
  • Andy Garcia
  • Annie Hall
  • Annix
  • Anthony Jimenez
  • Anthony Parasole
  • Art Department
  • Ataxia
  • Atom™ & Tobias – live
  • Audiofly
  • Ben Christensen
  • Ben Klock
  • Ben Sims
  • Ben UFO
  • Bob Moses – live
  • Brodinski
  • Bruce Bailey
  • Calico
  • Carl Craig
  • Carl Craig featuring Mad Mike Banks – live
  • Catz ‘n Dogz
  • Cell Injection (Drumcell + Truncate)
  • Charles Trees
  • Clark – live
  • Classixx
  • Corbin Davis
  • D.Wynn
  • Danny Brown
  • Darkcube – live
  • Derek Plaslaiko
  • Developer
  • Dilemma
  • Dink & TK
  • Disclosure – DJ set
  • Dixon
  • DJ Godfather featuring Good Money
  • DJ Head
  • DJ Minx
  • DJ Snoopadelic
  • Dog Blood
  • Dubfire b2b Hot Since 82
  • Earl “Mixxin” McKinney
  • Eats Everything
  • Eddie Fowlkes
  • Floorplan
  • Fort Romeau
  • Gabi
  • Gaiser – live
  • Galaktis
  • Greg Gow
  • GRiZ
  • Heathered Pearls
  • Henrik Schwarz – live
  • Hudson Mohawke
  • Jay Daniel
  • Jeff Derringer
  • JETS (Jimmy Edgar + Machinedrum) – live
  • Joel Morgan
  • Joris Voorn
  • Joseph Capriati
  • Josh Wink
  • Joy Orbison
  • JTC
  • Kangding Ray – live
  • Keith Kemp
  • Kenny Larkin – live
  • Kerri Chandler
  • Kevin Saunderson
  • Kevin Saunderson b2b Derrick May
  • Kimyon
  • KiNK – live
  • Kölsch
  • Korrupt Data
  • Lee Foss
  • Loco Dice
  • Loner.9 – live
  • Luciano
  • Luke Hess
  • Maceo Plex
  • Mano Le Tough
  • Marcel Dettmann
  • Marissa Guzman – live
  • Mark 8EN Moss
  • Marshall Applewhite
  • Matador – live
  • Matrixxman
  • Matthew Dear
  • Maya Jane Coles
  • MCs Bombscare & Flow
  • Method Man
  • Midland
  • Miguel Senquiz
  • Mike Servito
  • Milan Atkins
  • MK (Marc Kinchen)
  • Model 500 – live
  • Neil V.
  • Nick Speed
  • Nicole Moudaber
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Octave One – live
  • Oliver Dollar
  • Osborne – live
  • Paco Osuna
  • Patrick Topping
  • Paul Woolford
  • Paula Temple
  • People Under the Stairs
  • PHUTURE – live
  • RayBone Jones
  • Recloose
  • Recondite – live
  • Regis
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Rick Wilhite
  • Robert Dietz
  • RØDHÅD
  • Rone
  • Route 94
  • Ryan Elliott
  • Shawn Rudiman – live
  • Shigeto – live
  • Sian
  • Sinistarr
  • Soul Clap
  • Squarepusher – live
  • Stacey Pullen
  • Steffi
  • STERAC aka Steve Rachmad
  • Steve Dronez
  • Ten Walls – live
  • Terrence Parker
  • The Saunderson Brothers
  • The Valley and The Mountain
  • Thread
  • Tuskegee (Seth Troxler b2b The Martinez Brothers)
  • Urban Tribe
  • Waajeed
Festival Poster
Festival Photos
Nearby Concerts
Nov 27
Sun 3:00 PM
The Cleveland Orchestra
Severance Hall / Cleveland Heights, OH
Nov 27
Sun 7:00 PM
Wild Pink, Trace Mountains, Shortly
The Loving Touch / Ferndale, MI
Nov 27
Sun 7:30 PM
K. Michelle
Sound Board at MotorCity Casino Hotel / Detroit, MI
Nov 27
Sun 7:30 PM
David Mayfield Parade
Ark / Ann Arbor, MI
Nov 27
Sun 8:00 PM
Nov 27
Sun 8:00 PM
Bobby Shmurda
Agora Theatre / Cleveland, OH
Nov 27
Sun 8:00 PM
The Slaps, Friko, Jacob Boarman
Beachland Tavern / Cleveland, OH
Nov 27
Sun 8:00 PM
Rebirth Brass Band
Grog Shop / Cleveland Heights, OH
Nov 27
Sun 9:00 PM
Slagle Live at B Side!
B Side Lounge / Cleveland Heights, OH
Nov 28
Mon 6:30 PM
The Smile
Masonic Temple - Detroit / Detroit, MI
Nov 28
Mon 7:00 PM
Ali Gatie: Who Hurt You? Tour
House of Blues Cleveland / Cleveland, OH
Nov 28
Mon 8:00 PM
FOR MAX: A Benefit For Max McColl
The Crofoot Ballroom / Pontiac, MI
Nov 28
Mon 8:00 PM
Blind Pig Comedy
Blind Pig / Ann Arbor, MI
Nov 29
Tue 6:00 PM
Fisher Music Fest
Blind Pig / Ann Arbor, MI
Nov 29
Tue 7:00 PM
Audiotree Presents Patrick Watson
The Magic Bag / Ferndale, MI
Nov 29
Tue 7:00 PM
The Plot In You, Silent Planet, AVOID, Cane Hill
Beachland Ballroom / Cleveland, OH
Nov 29
Tue 8:00 PM
Eidola / Rain City Drive
Grog Shop / Cleveland Heights, OH
Nov 29
Tue 8:00 PM
Lyrical Rhythms
B Side Lounge / Cleveland Heights, OH
Nov 30
Wed 7:00 PM
Advance Base, MJ Lenderman and The Wind, Spencer Radcliffe
The Sanctuary Detroit / Hamtramck, MI
Nov 30
Wed 7:30 PM