New Orleans Jazz Festival 2019

April 25-May 5, 2019

New Orleans, LA

Photo Credit: Douglas Mason/New Orleans Jazz Festival
Home » All Music Festivals » US Festivals » Louisiana » New Orleans » New Orleans Jazz Festival 2019
The Scene
When you have a festival that stretches over two weekends, it's going to have a massive lineup, and the New Orleans Jazz Festival is no exception. With 12 stages of music and an alumni list that stretches past 22,000 performers since 1970, Jazz Fest has hosted some of the greatest artists of the last half century.

Headliners
Chris Stapleton

Dave Matthews Band

Galactic

The Head and the Heart

Festival Poster
2019 Lineup
  • 3L Ifèdé of Benin
  • 7th Ward Creole Hunters
  • Aaron Neville
  • Al Green
  • Alanis Morissette
  • Alfredo Rodriguez and Pedrito Martinez
  • Amanda Shaw
  • Amy Helm
  • Anders Osborne
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Baby Boyz Brass Band
  • Banu Gibson
  • BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
  • Better Than Ezra
  • Betty Winn & One A-Chord
  • Big Chief Donald Harrison, Jr.
  • Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & The Golden Eagles
  • Big Freedia
  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
  • Bob Seger And The Silver Bullet Band
  • Bobby Jones & the Nashville Super Choir
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Boukman Eksperyans of Haiti
  • Boyfriend
  • Boz Scaggs
  • Buddy Guy
  • C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • Chaka Khan
  • Charmaine Neville Band
  • Chouval Bwa Traditionnel of Martinique
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Ciara
  • Crocodile Gumboot Dancers of South Africa
  • Curley Taylor
  • Cyril Neville’s Swamp Funk
  • Darcy Malone and the Tangle
  • Dave Matthews Band
  • Davell Crawford
  • Deacon John
  • Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
  • Diassing Kunda of Senegal
  • Dobet Gnahoré of Ivory Coast
  • Dr. Michael White & The Original Liberty Jazz Band
  • Earth, Wind & Fire
  • Ellis Marsalis Family Tribute
  • Eric Lindell
  • Foundation of Funk
  • Fleetwood Mac
  • Galactic
  • Gary Clark Jr.
  • George Porter, Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners
  • Givers
  • Gladys Knight
  • Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds
  • Gregory Porter
  • Hardhead Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
  • Herbie Hancock
  • Honey Island Swamp Band
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • Hurray for the Riff Raff
  • Ilê Aiyê of Brazil
  • Indigo Girls
  • Irma Thomas
  • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk
  • J Balvin
  • James Andrews & the Crescent City All-Stars
  • James Carter Organ Trio
  • Jarekus Singleton
  • Jekalyn Carr
  • Jerry Lee Lewis
  • Jimmy Buffett & The Coral Reefer Band
  • Jimmy Cliff
  • John Fogerty
  • John Hammond
  • John Mooney & Bluesiana
  • Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
  • Jonathan Butler and Gerald Albright
  • Jupiter & Okwess of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Kamasi Washington
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
  • Kathy Taylor and Favor
  • Katy Perry
  • Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers
  • Lauren Daigle
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers
  • Leon Bridges
  • Little Feat
  • Little Freddie King Blues Band
  • Logic
  • Los Lobos
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Marc Broussard
  • Marcia Ball
  • Maria Muldaur’s Tribute to Blu Lu Barker
  • Matthew Whitaker Trio
  • Mavis Staples
  • Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly
  • McCarver & The Pin Stripe Brass Band
  • Mdou Moctar of Niger
  • Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
  • Naturally 7
  • New Birth Brass Band
  • New Breed Brass Band
  • Nicholas Payton and The Light Beings
  • North Mississippi Allstars
  • Northern Cree of Canada
  • Northside Skull & Bones Gang
  • Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers SA & PC
  • Original Pigeon Town Steppers SA & PC
  • Original Pinettes Brass Band
  • Pine Leaf Boys
  • Pitbull
  • Pocket Aces Brass Band
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • Regina Carter’s Southern Comfort
  • Rev. John Wilkins
  • Ricky Dillard & New G
  • Rita Coolidge
  • Samantha Fish
  • Santana
  • Scene Boosters SA & PC
  • Septeto Santiaguero of Cuba
  • Shades of Praise
  • Shirley Caesar
  • Sonny Landreth
  • Steve Earle & the Dukes
  • Stooges Brass Band
  • Storyville Stompers Brass Band
  • Sweet Crude
  • Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band
  • Tank and The Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective
  • Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience
  • The Anointed Jackson Sisters
  • The Bahamas Junkanoos
  • The Bahamas Revue Band
  • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • The Django Festival Allstars
  • The Doobie Brothers
  • The Earls of Leicester presented by Jerry Douglas
  • The Gathering of Chiefs: Walter Cook & The Creole Wild West MGI with Family and Friends
  • The Head and the Heart
  • The Mavericks
  • The Milk Carton Kids
  • The New Orleans Klezmer All Stars
  • The O’Jays
  • the Radiators
  • The Rance Allen Group
  • The Revivalists
  • The Robert Cray Band
  • The Rolling Stones
  • The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders
  • The Soul Rebels
  • The Subdudes
  • The War and Treaty
  • Tom Jones
  • Toronzo Cannon
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue with Nevilles
  • Van Morrison
  • Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars
  • Walter Wolfman Washington & The Roadmasters
  • Wild Red Flames Mardi Gras Indians
  • Ziggy Marley
Find Flights