Photo Credit: Jody Hartley
The Scene
Set in the picturesque Lake District and featuring a giant lineup including huge headliners, Kendal Calling is a true fan favorite of the UK summertime. Move quick, this amazing weekend of music, art, comedy, food, and drink sells out every year.
2011 Artist Lineup
- Chase & Status
- House of Pain
- The Whip
- Bajah and The Dry Eye Crew
- Molotov Jukebox
- The Milk
- Nathan ‘Flutebox’ Lee & The Clinic
- Riot Jazz
- Caspa+ MC Rod Azlan
- Nero
- Maverick Sabre
- Artwork
- Breakage
- Retro/Grade
- Kito
- Karma Kanic
- Linton Brown
- Frankie and the Heartstrings
- Dinosaur Pile Up
- Kill It Kid
- Joana and the Wolf
- Too Young To Love
- Airship
- The Virgin Marys
- Club Smith
- Stagecoach
- Night of Sevens
- The Feud
- Slamboree
- Club de Fromage
- The Semolina Pilchards
- Skinny Lister
- Rumour Has It
- Bernhoft
- Hannah Trigwell
- Room Full Of Mirrors
- Riot Jazz Brass Band
- Extra Love
- Al Baker & The Dole Queue
- The Templebys
- Toe Rag
- Jonny Jazz
- The Riot Jazz Open Jazz Jam
- GoGo Penguin
- Blind Dog Daddy’o
- Tommy Riot
- Brett Domino Trio
- Beat Boutique
- The Power Ballad Salad
- David McAlmont
- Danny Sutcliffe
- DJ Tobin
- Naymedici
- I Am Blackbird
- The Lovely Eggs
- The Cribs
- Echo & the Bunnymen
- Beardyman
- The Young Knives
- Tim Burgess & Mark Collins from The Charlatans
- Easy Star All Stars
- Alice Gold
- Seven Seals
- Krafty Kuts
- Adam Freeland
- Japanese Popstars – LIVE
- Herve
- Burns
- Polen
- Middleman
- Ash Howell
- The Raged
- Marc Roberts
- Hourglass Sea
- Glover
- Sonic Boom Six
- Failsafe
- Little Barrie
- The Minx
- Bear Driver
- Jasper
- The Lamps Expire
- Mount Fabric
- Bleach
- Olfar
- I Am Austin
- Hexed Hands
- Mr Scruff
- Emily Portman
- Bard
- Sam Lee and Friends
- Coco Lovers
- Goodnight Lenin
- Kidnap Alice
- Cut a Shine
- The Worm
- Jadares por Fuera
- The Be-Bop Kid
- Bootscraper
- C-Dub Soundtrack
- Neutral Nomad ft Laura Housley
- The Second Tallest Man On Earth
- Sir Rick, High Lord Of Indostan
- Rastamou5
- Mr B the Gentleman Rhymer
- Jack Bee – Beatboxer
- DJ Helz
- Oldboy
- Taste The Diff’rence
- Pogo
- Juicy DJs
- GoGo Penguin
- Sam Lee
- Honeyfeet
- Tank and Trumpet
- Trevor Meaney
- DJ Sister Matic
- Aht-n
- Age of Glass
- Blondie
- Levellers
- Frank Turner (with full live band)
- The Lancashire Hotpots
- Hugh Cornwell
- Proud Mary
- The Lucid Dream
- Vintage Trouble
- Derrick Carter
- Yousef
- Jesse Rose
- Ki Creighton
- We Take Polaroids
- Tyler Mae
- China Shop Bull
- Paper Tiger
- Nedry
- UBER presents…
- Fenech Soler
- The Chapman Family
- Lets Buy Happiness
- Red Suns
- The Suzukis
- The Plea
- Fly with Vampires
- Meadow
- I Am In Love
- Ratz
- Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club
- The Leonard Jones Potential
- The Ariya Astrobeat Arkestra
- Smoove & Turrell
- The Wagon Tales
- Awalé
- Lokandes
- Rumbaba
- Harare
- Love Police
- Clique Sunday Disco
- Chippy Nicholls and Tobin Lochrie
- Tim Burgess DJ set
- El Diablos Social Club
- Murkage
- The House Party Choir
- Hat Club DJs
- The Flat Cap 3
- Bill Davro
- Roger Hughes
- Tony Walsh
- Zacc Rogers
- Sweet Corner
- Mr Wobbles
- The Mouse Outfit
- Murkage Cartel (LIVE)
- Renegade Brass Band
- Skamel
- DJ Bane (Eastern Bloc Records)
- The Mind On Fire Band
- Laura Housley & The Band
- Oui Dig
- Will & The Ways
- Skint & Demoralised
- Dicky Dippinson
- George McKay
- The Witch & the Robot
- Craig West
- Karl Yates
- Fallback Productions
- The Lake Poets
- Klez Dennis
- Kitty, Daisy & Lewis
- Tom Williams and The Boat
- Sophie Barker (Zero 7)
- Liz Lawrence
- Gabrielle Aplin
- Dimbleby and Capper
- Nathaniel Rateliffe
- Emma Unsworth
- Brigritte Aphrodite & The Vobs
- David J Roch
- Lucy Rose
- Karima Francis
- Under The Greenwood Tree
- Rae Morris
- Simon Lynge
- Polarsets
- Summer Camp