Treefort Music Festival 2020

March 25-29, 2020

Boise, ID

Photo Credit: Nick Peterson
The Scene
Boise in Idaho may sound like an odd city choice for an epic festival, but the Treefort Festival continues to impress us year after year. Treefort typically takes place the week after SXSW to take advantage of artists heading back to the Northwest. Short lines and a welcoming city continually keeps Treefort at the top of our list. Since their inception, the festival has grown in size to include film, yoga, beer, and comedy.
2020 Lineup
  • Chromatics
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • Omar Apollo
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Larkin Poe
  • Peter Bjorn and John
  • Tennis
  • Prefuse 73
  • AJJ
  • Sinkane
  • Magic Sword
  • Chad VanGaalen
  • Pell
  • The Felice Brothers
  • Joshy Soul
  • Mdou Moctar
  • Vundabar
  • Algiers
  • Nite Jewel
  • Monophonics
  • Shabaka and the Ancestors
  • Mikal Cronin
  • Andrea Gibson
  • Ata Kak
  • Chong the Nomad
  • The Districts
  • Kraków Loves Adana
  • Desire
  • Rituals of Mine
  • Dumbo Gets Mad
  • Becca Mancari
  • Con Brio
  • The Mauskovic Dance Band
  • Amo Amo
  • Sego
  • Goth Babe
  • Myke Bogan
  • Prism Bitch
  • Tropa Magica
  • The French Tips
  • Help
  • SadGirl
  • Charlie Parr
  • Garcia Peoples
  • The Seshen
  • Swsh
  • Jango
  • Ohmme
  • John Craigie
  • Jenny Don’t and the Spurs
  • Lauren Ruth Ward
  • Amuma Says No
  • Smokey Brights
  • TORRES
  • The Shivas
  • Lorelle Meets the Obsolete
  • Vanishing Twin
  • Mal Blum
  • Glue Trip
  • The Lowest Pair
  • Louis Prince
  • The Wandering Hearts
  • Kills Birds
  • Peaer
  • Great Grandpa
  • The Orielles
  • The Lucitones
  • Talkin’ to Johnny
  • The Weary Times
  • Sunny War
  • Ratboys
  • ROOKIE
  • Møtrik
  • Potty Mouth
  • Strange Ranger
  • CMMNWLTH
  • GRLwood
  • The Underground Youth
  • Moldes
  • LOBO LARA
  • Blossom
  • James Supercave
  • Ice Cream
  • Jupiter Holiday
  • Horse Jumper of Love
  • Ami Dang
  • St. Terrible (And the Gospel of Nothingness)
  • Blushh
  • Mise en Scene
  • Roselit Bone
  • The Ophelias
  • Vita and The Woolf
  • Roses Are Dead
  • Goon
  • WILD POWWERS
  • Ealdor Bealu
  • Mo Troper
  • Alien Boy
  • Itchy Kitty
  • King and Queen of the Losers
  • Weird Milk
  • Ellis
  • Olivia Awbrey
  • Psychic Bloom
  • The Seatopians
  • New Myths
  • And The Kids
  • Antonioni
  • Oxeye Daisy
  • Juice!
  • Cam Calloway
  • Panther Car
  • WET FRUIT
  • Perfect Son
  • PORT JUVEE
  • Floating Room
  • Warren Dunes
  • Killdeer String Band
  • Trego
  • Brother.
  • Bad Motivator
  • Kinda Kids
  • The Phets
  • Copper & Heat
  • Petite 4
  • Hugh Acheson
  • Lydia Fitzpatrick
  • Oregon Shadow Theatre
  • Irene Tu
  • Olivia Gatwood
  • Jennifer Haigh
  • Sally Roberts
  • Marcy Midnight
  • Chad Rea
  • Kathleen Cohen, The Collaboratorium
  • Melodysheep
  • Tom Thakkar
  • East Forest
  • Zach Stevens Magic
  • Hanif Abdurraqib
  • Fran Tirado
  • Sheela Bringi
  • Eloisa Amezcua
  • Julia Claiborne Johnson
  • Brandon Hobson
  • Masood Ali Khan
  • Micheline Berry
  • Brian Louderbaugh
  • Michelle Zauner
Festival Photos