Smukfest 2012

August 8-12, 2012

Skanderborg, Denmark

Photo Credit: Hanne Nielson/Smukfest
The Scene
Deep in a forest of beech outside Skanderborg in Denmark lies the infamous Smukfest. Rock, heavy metal, pop, blues, and folk fill the air of Denmark's 2nd largest camping festival. The mascot of Smukfest is a troll named Waltidur Festismuk Kærligkys Ølimund Rockilund Trold which roughly translates to Waltidur Party-Beauty Loving-Kiss Beer-In-Mouth Rock-In-Grove Troll.
Festival Info
Venue: Skanderborg Dyrehave

Tagged With



See Smukfest Poster History Here!
2012 Lineup
  •  90’er Festen f. 2Unlimited
  • A Friend in London
  • Aarhus Symfoniorkester
  • Alesso
  • Allan Olsen
  • Allman Brothers Tribute
  • Alphabeat
  • Aura
  • Battlekat
  • Blues Brothers Souvenir Show
  • BLUR
  • Blusen Ã¥bner
  • Bøgepladsen Ã¥bner
  • Boho Dancer
  • Bryan Adams
  • Bumsestilen
  • Burhan G
  • Carpark North
  • Choir Of Young Believers
  • Christopher
  • Clemens
  • Cody
  • D´Store Mix
  • Danser Med Drenge
  • Dash Rip Rock
  • David Guetta
  • De Eneste To
  • Delta Blues Band
  • Dodo & The Dodos
  • Dyr i drift
  • F.U.K.T.
  • Fabulous Thunderbirds
  • Fallulah
  • Fler Farver
  • Freja Loeb
  • Ginger Ninja
  • Hej Matematik
  • I Got You On Tape
  • Ice Cube
  • Indisk Snaps
  • Jake Green Band
  • Jens Lysdal
  • Joan Armatrading
  • Johnny Madsen
  • Kashmir
  • KATO
  • Kent
  • Kent Thomsen & De Dyre Drenge
  • Kidd
  • Kites And Komets
  • Klaus & Kataloget
  • Knasen/Skriver Blues Inc.
  • Kristian og Katrine
  • Langbortistan Ã¥bner
  • Live Camps Udvalgte
  • Lukas Graham
  • Lyhne and the Mojo Machine
  • Mads Langer
  • Magtens Korridorer
  • Malk De Koijn
  • Marie Key
  • Medina
  • Mek Pek & Søn
  • Miike Snow
  • Mike & The Mechanics
  • Mike Andersen
  • Morten Breum
  • Muddi & Salamidrengene
  • Nabiha
  • Nisse Thorbjørn/CPH Slim
  • Ole Frimer Band
  • Onkel Ranunkels Hatteshow
  • Panamah
  • Pato Siebenhaar
  • Per Vers
  • Pil & Liv
  • Pretty Maids
  • Queen Machine
  • Railroad
  • Rasmus Nøhr
  • Rasmus Seebach
  • Rene Evald & Poor Folks
  • Reptile Youth
  • Rosa og Rødderne fra Rouladegade
  • Rune RK
  • Rytteriet
  • Sanne Salomonsen
  • Sebastian & Chapper
  • Shaka Loveless
  • Shotgun Revolution
  • Specktors
  • Spleen United
  • Stand Up For Skanderborg
  • Stig Møller 30 Ã¥r pÃ¥ Skanderborg
  • Stig Møller Trio
  • Suspekt
  • Svenstrup & Vendelboe
  • Sys Bjerre
  • table
  • Tak Rock!’s udvalgte
  • Tako Lako
  • The Blue Van
  • The Blues Express
  • The Blues Overdrive
  • The Eclectic Moniker
  • The Lift
  • The Mojo Makers
  • The Powls
  • The Storm
  • The William Blakes
  • Thomas Buttenschøn
  • Thorbjørn Risager
  • Tim Christensen And The Damn Crystals
  • Tolsgaard & Pretzmann
  • Toto
  • Tue West feat. Jaruni, Moura and Wesko
  • Turboweekend
  • TV-2
  • Ulige Numre
  • Uriah Heep
  • Vejgaard TÃ¥rnblæserlaug
  • Veronica Maggio
  • Vinnie Who
  • Wafande
  • Walther Valley Ã¥bner
  • White Lies
  • Who Made Who
  • Xander & Ankerstjerne