Sled Island 2011

June 22-25, 2011

Calgary, AB

Home » All Music Festivals » Canada Festivals » Sled Island 2011
The Scene
This annual five day music and arts festival from Calgary brings in more than 300 artists, comedians, and filmmakers in more than 30 venues across the city. Each year, Sled Island selects a guest curator to help set the tone and direction of the current edition. Past curaters include Peaches, Andrew W.K., and Godspeed You! Black Emperor.
Festival Info
Venue: Various Venues

Tagged With



See Sled Island Poster History Here!
2011 Lineup
  • ADALINE
  • ADEBISI SHANK
  • ALBERTA CROSS
  • ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO AND THE SENSITIVE BOYS
  • AN HORSE
  • ANIMAL BODIES
  • AU
  • AULD BEAK
  • B-LINES
  • BARE WIRES
  • BARN BURNER
  • BATTLE SNAKES
  • BAYONETS!!!
  • BEEKEEPER
  • THE BELADEANS
  • THE BELLRAYS
  • BIBLICAL
  • BISON BC
  • B.J. SNOWDEN
  • BLACK DIRT OF THE WEST
  • BLACK MASTIFF
  • BLACK RABBIT
  • BLONDE REDHEAD
  • BLUE KING BROWN
  • BOOK OF CAVERNS
  • BRAIDS
  • BRAIN FEVER
  • BRODY STEVENS
  • BUZZCOCKS
  • CAMP RADIO
  • C’MON
  • CHAD VANGAALEN
  • CHAINS OF LOVE
  • CHALI 2NA
  • CHEESEBURGER
  • COLD CRAVING
  • COUSINS
  • CROCODILES
  • CROWEATER
  • CURSIVE
  • DAMAGES
  • THE DANDY WARHOLS
  • DBL DRAGON
  • DEAD GHOSTS
  • DEAD VOICES
  • DEER TICK
  • DEMON’S CLAWS
  • DINOSAUR FEATHERS
  • DOMINIQUE FRICOT
  • THE DONKEYS
  • DOUBLE FUZZ
  • DREAMDATE
  • DRUNK HORSE
  • DUM DUM GIRLS
  • DUZHEKNEW
  • EGG TOOTH
  • ELECTRIC SIX
  • EXTRA HAPPY GHOST!!!
  • FABULOUS DAD
  • FAUX FUR
  • FEEL ALRIGHT
  • FERAL CHILDREN
  • FIST CITY
  • FLOAT LIKE STONES
  • THE FOGGY NOTIONS
  • FRIENDO
  • THE FRIENDS ELECTRIC
  • THE GET DOWN
  • GIANNA LAUREN
  • THE GOOEYS
  • THE GREENHORNES
  • GREY KINGDOM
  • GROWN-UPS
  • HEART FAILURE RESEARCH UNIT
  • THE HITS
  • HONHEEHONHEE
  • HOT PANDA
  • HOT SWEET NOISE
  • HOWLIN’ RAIN
  • HUNTER-GATHERER
  • HUNX AND HIS PUNX
  • IGLOOS
  • IN MEDIAS RES
  • INDIAN WARS
  • THE INTELLIGENCE
  • INVASIVES
  • THE JAMES T. KIRKS
  • JASPER SLOAN YIP
  • JENN GRANT
  • JENNIFER CASTLE
  • JEREMY CLARKSON
  • JIM WARD
  • THE JOLTS
  • JON MCKIEL
  • JULIANNA BARWICK
  • JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE
  • KEEP TIDY
  • KETAMINES
  • KEYS N KRATES
  • KINGDOM CLOUD
  • KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS
  • LAB COAST
  • LEE RANALDO
  • LEGS
  • LIBRARY VOICES
  • LONG LONG LONG
  • LOUISE BURNS
  • THE LUSITANIA
  • THE LUYAS
  • THE LYTICS
  • MAN LEGS
  • MAN MAN
  • THE MANDATES
  • MARIA IN THE SHOWER
  • MARIYA SOETART
  • MEMORY SCREEN
  • MICHAEL RAULT
  • MIESHA & THE SPANKS
  • MINTO
  • MINUS THE BEAR
  • MODE MODERNE
  • MONOKINO
  • MOON DUO
  • THE MUFFS
  • THE NANCEES
  • NEEDLES//PINS
  • NEIL HAMBURGER
  • NO GOLD
  • NO RIVER
  • OF MONTREAL
  • OLD BONES
  • ON LOCK
  • ORGONE
  • PARTS AND LABOR
  • PAT JORDACHE
  • PIERCED ARROWS
  • PIERRE LAPORTE
  • PIPER DAVIS
  • PLAY GUITAR
  • PUJOL
  • QUEST FOR FIRE
  • QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT
  • QUIVERS
  • RAE SPOON
  • RAJAS
  • RALEIGH
  • RAMBLIN AMBASSADORS
  • RANDOM TASK COLLECTIVE
  • THE RAVEONETTES
  • RED CEDAR
  • RED FANG
  • ROCOCODE
  • ROLE MACH
  • ROYAL CANOE
  • SAMANTHA SAVAGE SMITH
  • THE SANDWITCHES
  • SANS AIDS
  • SCRAPBOOKER
  • SEIZURE SALAD
  • SHANNON AND THE CLAMS
  • SHOOTING GUNS
  • SHORTWAVE SOCIETY
  • THE SHRAPNELLES
  • SHUTTLE
  • SHUYLER JANSEN
  • SIDNEY YORK
  • SKRATCH BASTID
  • SLAM DUNK
  • SLATES
  • SLEEP
  • SLEEPY PANTHER
  • SLOW DOWN, MOLASSES
  • SOCIAL STUDIES
  • THE SOFT PACK
  • SONNY & THE SUNSETS
  • THE SSRIS
  • STALWART SONS
  • STRFKR
  • STRESSED OUT
  • STRIKER
  • SUN WIZARD
  • SUSIE FORSYTH
  • THE SWORD
  • TEEN DAZE
  • TEENANGER
  • TEENGIRL FANTASY
  • THEE OH SEES
  • TIG NOTARO
  • TIMECOPZ
  • TIMES NEW VIKING
  • TOPLESS MONGOS
  • TRIGGER EFFECT
  • TWIN SHADOW
  • UN
  • UNCLE BADTOUCH
  • THE VICIOUS CYCLES
  • WAKE
  • WASTELANDERS
  • WE ARE THE CITY
  • THE WHITSUNDAYS
  • WILD FLAG
  • WILD NOTHING
  • YIP DECEIVER
  • YOUNG LIARS
  • YOUNG ONES
  • ZOLA JESUS
Nearby Concerts
Nov 27
Sun 8:00 PM
Natalie Macmaster & Donnell Leahy: A Celtic Family Christmas
Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium / Calgary, AB
Nov 29
Tue 7:30 PM
Terri Clark: It's Christmas...Cheers
Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium / Calgary, AB
Nov 29
Tue 7:30 PM
A Rocky Mountain High Christmas
Grey Eagle Event Centre / Calgary, AB
Nov 29
Tue 8:00 PM
Headstones
The Palace Theatre / Calgary, AB
Dec 01
Thu 8:00 PM
Dear Rouge
The Palace Theatre / Calgary, AB
Dec 01
Thu 8:00 PM
William Prince
Bella Concert Hall - Mount Royal University / Calgary, AB
Dec 01
Thu 8:00 PM
Blue Rodeo - Many A Mile Tour
Centrium at Westerner Park (previously Enmax Centrium) / Red Deer, AB
Dec 01
Thu 9:00 PM
Dec 02
Fri 8:00 PM
Boney M featuring Liz Mitchell
Grey Eagle Event Centre / Calgary, AB
Dec 02
Fri 8:00 PM
Dear Rouge
Bo's Bar & Stage / Red Deer, AB
Dec 02
Fri 8:00 PM
Dear Rouge
Bo's Bar and Grill / Red Deer, AB
Dec 03
Sat 7:00 PM
Ruby Waters
Commonwealth Bar & Stage / Calgary, AB
Dec 03
Sat 8:00 PM
Blue Rodeo - Many A Mile Tour
Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium / Calgary, AB
Dec 04
Sun 8:00 PM
Blue Rodeo - Many A Mile Tour
Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium / Calgary, AB
Dec 07
Wed 8:00 PM
Barenaked Ladies: Hometown Holidays
Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium / Calgary, AB
Dec 08
Thu 9:00 PM
Dec 10
Sat 6:00 PM
F7 Presents: Moontricks
Commonwealth Bar & Stage / Calgary, AB
Dec 12
Mon 7:00 PM
Ali Gatie: Who Hurt You? Tour
MacEwan Hall / Calgary, AB
Dec 12
Mon 7:00 PM
A NIGHT AT THE BLUE NOTE
Bo's Bar & Stage / Red Deer, AB
Dec 17
Sat 7:00 PM
Kane Brown - Drunk or Dreaming Tour
Scotiabank Saddledome / Calgary, AB