Liverpool Sound City 2012

May 17-19, 2012

Liverpool, UK

Home » All Music Festivals » Europe Festivals » UK Festivals » Liverpool Sound City 2012
The Scene
Kicking off the UK’s festival season for over a decade, Liverpool Sound City embraces the spirit of the underground showcasing the next generation of talent. With 250+ artists playing across the historic Baltic Triangle of Liverpool, expect to see wild shows along with world-class headliners. Sound City mixes up everything including grime, electronica, indie, psych, rock, pop and much more.
Festival Info
Venue: Baltic Triangle and Cains Brewery

Tagged With



See Liverpool Sound City Poster History Here!
2012 Lineup
  • AcomeandromedA
  • Ahab
  • Alex Hulme
  • Algiers
  • Alkaline Trio
  • All We Are
  • Alt J
  • Anna-Anna
  • Anthony Hope
  • Ashley Fayth
  • Arcane Roots
  • Avenging Force
  • Barbieshop
  • Bang On
  • Battleships
  • Be Forest.
  • Bear In Heaven
  • Ben Caplan
  • Ben Salter
  • Bensh
  • The Bendal Interlude
  • The Big House
  • The Big Sleep
  • Bird
  • Bleached
  • Bleeding Heart Narrative
  • Blunt Truth
  • Bonfire Nights
  • Bow and Arrow
  • The Bowers
  • Broken Lungs
  • The Brownies
  • Bwani Junction
  • By The Sea
  • Cadance Weapon
  • Capac
  • Caroline Ailin
  • Catfish and The Bottlemen
  • Cazadores
  • Charli XCX
  • Cheap Thrills
  • Chelcee Grimes
  • Chew Lips
  • Citi Petts
  • The City Walls
  • Clock Opera
  • Clutter
  • Coffee And Cakes For Funerals
  • Cold Shoulder
  • COMA
  • Common Tongues
  • The Computers
  • Concrete Knives
  • Crash of Rhinos
  • Dan Croll
  • Dave Hause
  • The Daydream Club
  • Daytona Lights
  • Dead Cities
  • Dead Class The
  • Dead Wolf Club
  • Dear Prudence
  • Death at Sea
  • Death In Vegas
  • Death Letters
  • Dexter Dextrous & The Finger Smiths
  • Die Mason Die
  • Dinosaur Bones
  • The Dirty Rivers
  • Django Django
  • Dogshow
  • Don Broco
  • D/R/U/G/S
  • Dutch Uncles
  • Echoes
  • EJ
  • Eleanor Friedberger
  • Electric Guest
  • Elmo and the Styx
  • Emma Louise
  • Esco Williams
  • Eugene McGuinness
  • Ex Easter Island Head
  • Fabrizio Cammarata & The Second Grace
  • Faceless Nation
  • Fallen Leaf
  • Farryl Purkiss
  • fiN
  • Fine Young Firecrackers
  • Fitz.
  • Fixers
  • Flat Back Four
  • Flip Grater
  • Folks
  • Forest Swords
  • Fossil Collective
  • Fridge Magnets
  • Funeral Suits
  • Get Back Colquitt
  • Gemma Dunlovely
  • Ghost Outfit
  • GhostPoet
  • Golden Fable
  • Goodnight Lenin
  • The Grande
  • The Heartbreaks
  • Hey Carrianne
  • Hey Sholay
  • Hideaways
  • HighFields
  • History Of Apple Pie
  • Hot Panda
  • Hugh Keice
  • The Humming Birds
  • I am Dive
  • I Dream In Colour
  • iktsuarpok
  • Ilona
  • The Imagineers
  • Inland Sea
  • Into The Black
  • Invaders
  • Ironside
  • Jackson Firebird
  • Jake Bugg
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • Jamie Lawson
  • Jay Stansfield
  • Jazzhands
  • JeanClaudeGoddamn
  • Jessie Rose
  • Jethro Fox
  • The Jezabels
  • Jinja Safari
  • Johnny Sands
  • Jonquil
  • Jordan Cook
  • Kamp
  • Kamilla Lovett
  • Kazimier Krunk Band
  • Kestrels
  • Kids In Glass Houses
  • Kids On Bridges
  • The Kill Van Kulls
  • Killaflaw
  • Kites
  • Kooky
  • Kristyna Myles
  • The Lake Poets
  • Last Dinosaurs
  • Library Voices
  • Like Spinning
  • Likely Lads
  • Lilliput
  • Long Finger Bandits
  • Low Roar
  • Lower Than Atlantis
  • Luke Fenlon
  • Lulu James
  • The Lunar Fields
  • Mammal Club
  • Man Get Out
  • Manukah
  • The Marginals
  • Mary Epworth
  • Michael Kiwanuka
  • Mickey 9s
  • Midnight Youth
  • Miila and the Geeks
  • Millions
  • Miss Stylie
  • Mind Mountain
  • Monkey Pilot
  • Mont Blanc
  • Mugstar
  • Mystery Jets
  • Nathalie and the Loners
  • The Night
  • Niki & The Dove
  • Ninetails
  • Nokies!
  • Oliver Tank
  • Owls*
  • Oxygen Thieves
  • Patterns
  • Paula and Karol
  • Peggy Hsu
  • People In A Box
  • People of K
  • Pete Bentham and the Dinner Ladies
  • Pikachunes
  • PINS
  • Plum
  • Post War Years
  • Princess Chelsea
  • Professor Green
  • Projectionists
  • The Pulmonic
  • Ratty Little Fingers
  • The Red Suns
  • Reptile Youth
  • Revere
  • Roosevelt
  • The Royals
  • Rubylux
  • Said The Whale
  • Salem Rages
  • SCAMS
  • Secret Rivals
  • Seward
  • She’s So Rad
  • Shields
  • Sietta
  • Silent Sleep
  • Silverclub
  • Siôn Russell Jones
  • Sissy & The Blisters
  • Slamboree
  • Slow Club
  • Slow Down Molasses
  • Solko
  • Some Community
  • Space
  • Spring Offensive
  • The Stanley Blacks
  • Stealing Sheep
  • Step Panther
  • Stephen Langstaff
  • Still Corners
  • Still Flyin’
  • The Strangers
  • Strike
  • The Sums
  • Sun Drums
  • Sunless 97
  • Sweet Billy Pilgrim
  • T.I.N
  • Tall Ships
  • Theme Park
  • The Tea Street Band
  • The Temper Trap
  • The Thespians
  • The 1930s
  • This Is Two
  • Thomas J Speight
  • Thunderbird Gerard
  • Tibi & Her Cello
  • Tim Hecker
  • Tina, in the Green Dress
  • Tiro Lark
  • Tom Cox
  • Towns
  • TOY
  • Vasco Da Gama
  • The Vermin Suicides
  • Vukovi
  • Waa Wei
  • We Are Animal
  • We Were Beautiful
  • The Wedding Present
  • Wet Nuns
  • White Arrows
  • White Denim
  • Willis Earl Beal
  • Willy Mason
  • Wonderlust
  • YAST
  • Young British Artists
  • Yukon Blonde
Nearby Concerts
Sep 26
Sat 7:00 PM
MANIA: The ABBA Tribute
William Aston Hall / Wrexham,
May 28
Fri 7:00 PM
Toots and the Maytals
O2 Academy Leeds / Leeds,
Nov 14
Sun 8:00 PM
Engelbert Humperdinck
Sheffield City Hall Oval Hall / Sheffield,
Nov 26
Fri 7:00 PM
Heaven 17
O2 Academy Liverpool / Liverpool,
Dec 04
Sat 6:00 PM
Myles Kennedy
O2 Academy Leeds / Leeds,
Dec 12
Sun 7:30 PM
The Overtones 2021 UK Tour
Sheffield City Hall Oval Hall / Sheffield,
Mar 06
Sun 7:00 PM
The Cribs
Manchester Academy / Manchester,
Jun 07
Tue 8:00 PM
Jun 18
Sat 8:00 PM
HRH AOR IX
O2 Academy Leicester / Leicester,
Sep 05
Mon 7:00 PM
The Cadillac Three
Rock City / Nottingham,
Oct 01
Sat 8:00 PM
Stiff Little Fingers // Cockney Rejects / GBH
O2 Academy Sheffield / Sheffield,
Nov 23
Wed 7:00 PM
Upsahl
O2 Institute3 Birmingham / Birmingham,
Dec 06
Tue 5:00 PM
The Cure - the Gallery
First Direct Arena / Leeds,
Dec 06
Tue 6:00 PM
The Cure - Tour Euro 22
First Direct Arena / Leeds,
Dec 06
Tue 6:30 PM
The Bootleg Beatles
Symphony Hall / Birmingham,
Dec 06
Tue 6:30 PM
Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott
Motorpoint Arena Nottingham / Nottingham,
Dec 06
Tue 7:00 PM
Maverick Sabre
Albert Hall / Manchester,
Dec 06
Tue 7:00 PM
Earthgang
O2 Ritz Manchester / Manchester,
Dec 06
Tue 7:00 PM
Mykki Blanco
YES Basement / Manchester,
Dec 06
Tue 7:00 PM
Electric Six - Born to Be Ridiculed
O2 Academy2 Sheffield / Sheffield,