Le Guess Who? 2023

November 9-12, 2023

Utrecht, Netherlands

Photo Credit: Juri Hiensch
The Scene

It doesn't get any more undground hipster than Le Guess Who, which brings a curated selection of artists to the Dutch college city of Utrecht. More than a hundred acts take place in venues like clubs, theaters, churches, galleries, and warehouses. If you're wondering where the indie scene is heading, Le Guess Who is the barometer.

Festival Poster
2023 Artist Lineup
Bombino
  • 3Phaz
  • African Head Charge
  • Afrikan Sciences
  • Ahya Simone
  • Ak’chamel
  • Al Nather
  • Alan Sparhawk (of Low)
  • Ale Hop & Laura Robles present Agua Dulce
  • Alessandro Cortini
  • Amina Alaoui
  • Ana Frango Elétrico
  • Armand Hammer
  • Arp Frique & Family
  • Attila Csihar, Void ov Voices
  • Ava Mendoza
  • aya
  • Backxwash
  • Bala Desejo
  • Baskot Lel Baltageyya
  • Bengal Chemicals
  • Bill Orcutt & Zoh Amba
  • Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet
  • Bitchin Bajas
  • BITOI
  • Bixiga 70
  • Brìghde Chaimbeul
  • Camgurl
  • Cami Layé Okún
  • Caterina Barbieri + Space Afrika with MFO
  • Chris Pattishall
  • Coffintexts
  • Colleen
  • Contour
  • Cool-Aid
  • Crystallmess
  • Damsel Elysium
  • Dawuna
  • Decisive Pink
  • Deena Abdelwahed presents Jbal Rrsas
  • DIORA
  • DJ Fitz
  • DJ Stingray 313
  • Domenico Lancellotti
  • dragonchild x Sunken Cages
  • Ebun Sodipo
  • El Kontessa
  • El Volcán
  • ESG
  • FACS
  • Faiz Ali Faiz
  • Faten Kanaan
  • Greetje Bijma & Oceanic
  • Hagop Tchaparian
  • Holy Tongue
  • Irreversible Entanglements
  • James Holden
  • Jarak Qaribak’ by Dudu Tassa and Jonny Greenwood
  • Joanna Sternberg
  • Josephine Foster
  • Joy Guidry
  • Julmud
  • Kali Malone’s ‘Does Spring Hide Its Joy’ ft. Lucy Railton & Stephen O’Malley
  • Kamilya Jubran
  • Keenan Mundane
  • Kelman Duran
  • Khorshid Dadbeh
  • LA Timpa
  • Layla Rutherford with Ensemble Insomnio
  • Le Cri du Caire
  • Lee Gamble DJ
  • Library Card
  • Lost Girls
  • Lunetten Shadow Banking
  • Mark Leckey
  • Maroulita de Kol
  • Marta Salogni & Valentina Magaletti
  • Marta Salogni performing Pauline Anna Strom
  • Maya Ongaku
  • Mayssa Jallad
  • MC Yallah
  • MEMORIALS
  • MHYSA
  • MIKE
  • Model/Actriz
  • Moin
  • Mong Tong 夢東
  • NAH
  • Nala Brown
  • Nala Sinephro
  • Ndox Electrique
  • Neighbours Burning Neighbours
  • Nihiloxica
  • Niño de Elche
  • Nok Cultural Ensemble
  • Nusantara Beat
  • Nyokabi Kariūki
  • O Ghettão
  • Pankisi Ensemble
  • Pedro Ricardo
  • Phantom Wizard
  • Phelimuncasi
  • Purling Hiss
  • Rachika Nayar
  • Rahill
  • Rắn Cạp Đuôi Collective
  • Randall Dunn
  • re:ni
  • Rəhman Məmmədli
  • Rhys Chatham
  • Richard Dawson
  • Roger Damawuza
  • Rose City Band
  • Ruhail Qaisar
  • SANAM
  • Selvhenter
  • Sereias
  • Shake Chain
  • SHERELLE
  • Shy One
  • Slauson Malone 1
  • Sofie Birch & Antonina Nowacka present Languoria
  • Soft Break
  • Sophie Nzayisenga
  • Special Interest
  • Stereolab
  • Sydney Lowell
  • Tayhana
  • The Cromagnon Band
  • The Good Ones
  • The Harvest Time Project: A Tribute to Pharoah Sanders
  • The Homesick
  • The Necks
  • The Phantasmagoria of Jathilan
  • Tom Skinner
  • Ustad Noor Bakhsh
  • Vessel (live)
  • Voice Actor
  • W.I.T.C.H.
  • Wolf Eyes
  • Yama Warashi
  • YL Hooi
  • Zakia
  • Zohar
  • ZULI & Omar El Sadek present λ
Videos