Clearwater Festival 2012

June 16-17, 2012

Croton-on-Hudson, NY

Photo Credit: Econosmith.com
Home » All Music Festivals » USA Festivals » Northeast US » New York » Clearwater Festival 2012
The Scene
The Great Hudson River Revival, usually just called The Clearwater Festival, is one of America's oldest environmental events. The non-profit both celebrates and helps the Hudson River with folk and Americana artists. Founded in 1966 by Pete Seeger, this riverfront festival also features activities like kayaking, rowboating, and rides on the tall ships.
Festival Info
Venue: Croton Point Park

Tagged With



See Clearwater Festival Poster History Here!
Festival Poster
2012 Lineup
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Alsarah & The Nubatones
  • Alyssa Morar
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Aoife O’Donovan
  • Arlo Guthrie & The Guthrie Family
  • Arm-of-the-Sea Theater
  • Balkan Beat Box
  • Barbara Aliprantis
  • Béla Fleck
  • Bhi Bhiman
  • Bindlestick Bill
  • Brave Combo
  • Breakneck Annie
  • Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole
  • Charlie Dane
  • Creek Iversen & Farm Friends
  • Dala
  • Dave Conover
  • David & Jacob Bernz
  • David Amram
  • David Wax Museum
  • Dawes
  • Deer Tick
  • Dirty Stay Out Skifflers
  • Dog On Fleas
  • Donna Nestler
  • Donna The Buffalo
  • Edukated Fleas
  • Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Eric Russell
  • Ezzell Floranina
  • Firecrow
  • Forro In The Dark
  • Gregorio Pedroza
  • Guy Davis Band
  • Holly Near
  • Hope Machine
  • Jan Christensen
  • Jay Ungar & Molly Mason
  • Jesse Bruchac
  • Jesse Lége & The Bayou Brew
  • Jill Sobule
  • Jim Allyn
  • Jim Hawkins
  • Joan Osborne & The Holmes Brothers
  • Joanne Shenandoah
  • Joe Purdy & The Giving Tree Band
  • Joel Rafael
  • Jose Conde
  • Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band
  • Keith Kaplin
  • Kim & Reggie Harris
  • Lawson
  • Linda Richards
  • Long Steel Rail
  • Lot Therrio
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Margo Thunderbird
  • Martin Sexton
  • Marva P. Clark
  • Matt Turk & The Hobo Caravan
  • Mel & Vinnie
  • Melissa Arleth
  • Melissa Ferrick
  • Nate the Great
  • Niemö
  • Ollabelle
  • Paul Richmond
  • Peter Yarrow
  • Pocatello
  • Power of Song
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Punch Brothers Featuring Chris Thile
  • Raul Midón
  • Regi Carpenter
  • Rick Nestler
  • Rik Palieri
  • Roger the Jester
  • Sara Watkins
  • Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion
  • Sharon Katz & The Peace Train
  • Singing Clear
  • Spuyten Duyvil
  • Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
  • Story Laurie
  • Tao Seeger Brass Band
  • The Chapin Sisters
  • The Klezmatics
  • The Rivertown Kids
  • The Storycrafters
  • Thomasina Winslow
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Tinariwen
  • Tom Chapin
  • Tom Paxton
  • Tony Duncan
  • Toshi Reagon & Big Lovely
  • Uncle Wade/Tiki Daddy
  • Vanaver Caravan
  • Walkabout Clearwater Chorus
  • Zebediah Galipeau