Photo Credit: Bestival
The Scene
Bestival is an absolute legend on the UK festival circuit. The four-day boutique music festival set on the Lulworth Estate – an enchanting, wooded country estate on Dorset's Jurassic Coast – is curated by Rob and Josie da Bank’s. It's their creative vision that sets Bestival apart, making it a fitting capper to the end of festival season.
2013 Artist Lineup
- A LOVE FROM OUTER SPACE (ANDREW WEATHERALL & SEAN JOHNSTON)
- ADDISON GROOVE
- ADY SULEIMAN
- AIRTIST
- AJ HOLMES & THE HACKNEY EMPIRE
- ALEXANDER NUT
- ANGEL HAZE
- ANNIE MAC PRESENTS
- APPLESCAL
- A-YO! (MARK RONSON VS ZANE LOWE)
- BAD ZUKE
- BARBAROSSA
- BASTILLE
- BEANS ON TOAST
- BELLE & SEBASTIAN
- BEN HOO
- BEN PEARCE
- BEN UFO
- BICEP
- BILL BREWSTER
- BOBBY TANK
- BODHI
- BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB
- BONDAX
- BY THE RIVERS
- CABLE STREET COLLECTIVE
- CARAVAN PALACE
- CARL COX
- CASHMERE CAT
- CATZ N DOGZ
- CHAINSKA BRASSIKA
- CHAMPS
- CHARLEY MACAULAY
- CHERISHPORT
- CHIC FEATURING NILE RODGERS
- CHLÖE HOWL
- CHRIS COCO
- CHRIS TOFU
- CHROME SPARKS
- CLAIRE NICOLSON
- CLEAN BANDIT
- COLEY FROM LUV*JAM
- COPY PASTE SOUL
- COURTNEY PINE
- CRISPIN J. GLOVER
- CRYSTAL FIGHTERS
- CYRIL HAHN
- DAFT PUNK TRIBUTE NIGHT
- DANIEL P CARTER (BBC RADIO ONE ROCK SHOW)
- DARK SKY
- DAVID RODIGAN MBE PRESENTS RAM JAM: DUB PHIZIX FEAT MC STRATEGY, MELÉ, ARTWORK, PRINCE FATT & VENUM SOUND
- DEVILMAN
- DEXYS
- DISCLOSURE
- DIXON
- DJ EZ
- DJ FALCON
- DJ FRESH/LIVE
- DJ SCOTCH EGG
- DJ sets from Rob da Bank and friends
- DJ WOODY
- DJ YODA FEATURING THE TRANS-SIBERIAN MARCH BAND
- DOG IS DEAD
- DOLLOP
- DRENGE
- DREW
- DUKE DUMONT
- DUVEAUX
- EAST INDIA YOUTH
- EATS EVERYTHING
- ED RUSH
- ELECTRIC JALABA
- ELTON JOHN AND HIS BAND
- EMMY J MAC
- EROL ALKAN
- ETON MESSY
- EVIAN CHRIST
- FABIO & GROOVERIDER
- FAKE BLOOD
- FATBOY SLIM’S BESTIVAL BIRTHDAY BASH
- FEELING GLOOMY
- FILTHY BOY
- FITZ
- FLEETWOOD BAC
- FLYING WHITE DOTS
- FRANZ FERDINAND
- GHOSTPOET
- GOLDEN FABLE
- GREG WILSON
- GREG’S GREATS
- GUTTERSLUT
- HANDSOME DAVE ROCKER
- HAPPA
- HEAVENLY JUKEBOX
- HEIDI
- HENRY KRINKLE
- HIEROGLYPHIC BEING
- HORSE MEAT DISCO
- HOSPITALITY TAKEOVER FEAT. HIGH CONTRAST, DANNY BYRD, NU:LOGIC, FRED V & GRAFIX – HOSTED BY WREC & DYNAMITE
- HOT NATURED
- HUDSON MOHAWKE
- HUDSON TAYLOR
- INTRODUCING RECREATE ‘DISCOVERY’ LIVE
- IS TROPICAL
- ISAIAH DREADS
- J.C. AND THE SUPERNUMERARIES
- JAGUAR SKILLS
- JAGWAR MA
- JAIPUR KAWA BRASS BAND
- JAMES BLAKE
- JAWS
- J-CATS
- JEROME HILL
- JESSE ROSE
- JESSIE WARE
- JFB
- JOHN COOPER CLARKE
- JOHNNO (BUGGED OUT)
- JOHNNY MARR
- JON HOPKINS
- JOY ORBISON
- JULIO BASHMORE
- JUSTIN ROBERTSON
- KARMA KID
- KASHII
- KAWA CIRCUS
- KAY ELIZABETH
- KERRI CHANDLER
- KNIFE PARTY
- KRANKBROTHER
- KRY WOLF
- KRYSKO
- LAURIE MCVAY
- LE CAROUSEL
- LEWIS WATSON
- LISSIE
- LITTLE AXE
- LLOYD YATES
- LOKANDES
- LONDON AFROBEAT COLLECTIVE
- LONDON GRAMMAR
- LONDON GRAMMAR
- LONGJACK
- LUCID
- LULU JAMES
- M.I.A
- MAMA CON YUKA & AMAZEE
- MAN WITHOUT COUNTRY
- MARCEL DETTMANN
- MARCH HARE
- MARIBOU STATE
- MARLEE KING
- MARTIN NEWNHAM
- MATTHEW E WHITE
- MAX ROMEO
- MAYA JANE COLES
- MERCHANDISE
- MICKY FINN
- MIKILL PANE
- MISTY CONDITIONS
- MOJO FILTER
- MOLOTOV JUKEBOX
- MOULETTES
- MR TOM
- MUHA
- MUSICAL YOUTH
- MY LOVE IS UNDERGROUND
- MYLES SANKO
- NEW CITY KINGS
- NINA NESBITT
- NUMBERS TWEAK-A-HOLIC FEAT JACKMASTER & SPENCER PLUS REDINHO, SOPHIE & SPECIAL GUEST RUSTIE
- OLLI DUTTON
- ONEMAN
- OUSE VALLEY SINGLES CLUB
- PARLOUR FLAMES
- PARQUET COURTS
- PATHAAN
- PAUL ARMFIELD
- PBR STREETGANG
- PEACE
- PETE CALLARD
- PETE GOODING B2B DANNY WHITEHEAD
- PLASTIC MERMAIDS
- PSYCHEMAGIK
- RABBIT FOOT
- REDLIGHT
- REEPS ONE
- REV MILO SPEEDWAGON
- RICHIE HAWTIN
- ROB DA BANK
- ROOM SERVICE
- ROSKA
- RUDIMENTAL
- RUEN BROTHERS
- RUN RIOT
- RUSS CUBAN & PHAT PHIL COOPER
- SAM SMITH
- SANTA SPIRITA
- SARAH CLOSE
- SAVAGES
- SEAN MCGOWAN
- SETH TROXLER
- SEXY SUSHI
- SHADOW CHILD
- SIGNALS
- SINEAD O’ CONNOR
- SKATERS
- SNOOP DOGG
- SQUAREPUSHER
- SUNDAY BEST FORUM ALLSTARS
- SWIM DEEP
- T.WILLIAMS
- TANKUS THE HENGE
- TANTZ
- THE 1975
- THE 2 BEARS
- THE ALLERGIES
- THE CORRESPONDENTS
- THE CREW
- THE CUBAN BROTHERS
- THE DANCE PREACHERS
- THE DUDES
- THE FLAMING LIPS
- THE FONTANAS
- THE GOAT ROPER RODEO BAND
- THE KEEPSAKES
- THE KNIFE
- THE POLYPHONIC SPREE
- THE ROOTS
- THE SLOW SHOW
- THE STRYPES
- THE WALKMEN
- THE WONDER STUFF
- TO KILL A KING
- TODDLA T SOUND
- TOM ODELL
- TOM WILLIAMS
- TOO MANY T’S
- TROUMACA
- TRUE TIGER
- TYTHE
- TYTHE
- VALERIE JUNE
- VELVET STREAM
- WARM DJS
- WHEELCHAIR SPORTS CAMP
- WHILE SHE SLEEPS
- WIGHT HARMONY
- WILKINSON
- WOODPECKER WOOLIAMS
- WU-TANG CLAN
- ZEE GUVEYA’S HERITAGE SURVIVAL BAND