Festival Hub: Winnipeg Folk Festival

The Scene: Back in 1974, the idea of setting up a folk festival in the urban prairie of Winnipeg may have seemed like a laughable idea, but more than 40 years of the Winnipeg folk festival have long since silenced the critics. With 60,000 annual visitors to the early July festival, the organization has grown large enough to bring concerts and events to the region all year long.

This lineup has not been posted yet.

  • Adia Victoria
  • Andrina Turenne
  • Arny Margret
  • Aysanabee
  • Balaklava Blues
  • Bella White
  • Black Belt Eagle Scout
  • Black Opry Revue
  • Buenrostro
  • Buffalo Nichols
  • Cat Clyde
  • Cedric Watson
  • Charlotte Cornfield
  • Dirk Powell
  • DJ Shub
  • Dongyang Gozupa
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Etran De L’Aïr
  • Evan Redsky
  • Faye Webster
  • Field Guide
  • Finjan
  • Fire & Smoke
  • Fontine
  • Fruit Bats
  • Genticorum
  • Georgia Harmer
  • Ginalina
  • Joe Rainey
  • Julian Taylor
  • Kacy & Clayton
  • Kelsey Waldon
  • Ko Shin Moon
  • Leon Timbo
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • LowDown Brass Band
  • Mariel Buckley
  • Matt A. Foster
  • Myriam Gendron
  • Namgar
  • Nicolette & The Nobodies
  • Nora Brown
  • Orville Peck
  • Panda Bear
  • Pierre Kwenders
  • Rich Aucoin
  • Roberta Lea
  • Rufus Wainwright
  • RupLoops
  • S.G. Goodman
  • Sierra Ferrell
  • Sonic Boom
  • Susan O’Neill
  • SYML
  • Two Runner
  • William Prince
  • Witch Prophet
  • ALVVYAS
  • Car Seat Headrest
  • CHARLOTTE DAY WILSON
  • COLTER WALL
  • COURTNEY MARIE ANDREWS
  • Death Cab For Cutie
  • FM BELFAST
  • HALF MOON RUN
  • HAWKSLEY WORKMAN
  • HAYLEY HEYNDERICKX
  • JASON MRAZ
  • JONATHAN RICE
  • JULIA JACKLIN
  • K’NAAN
  • KACEY MUSGRAVES
  • KATHLEEN EDWARDS
  • LARKIN POE
  • LUCY ROSE
  • LUCY ROSE
  • MAMMÚT
  • MOLLY TUTTLE
  • MT. JOY
  • RAYLAND BAXTER
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • SAMANTHA CRAIN
  • Snail Mail
  • STEVE GUNN
  • TAL NATIONAL
  • THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS
  • THE DEVIL MAKES THREE
  • THE LONE BELLOW
  • THE SHEEPDOGS
  • THIS IS THE KIT
  • TOUBAB KREWE
  • YLJA
  • ZIGGY ALBERTS
  • Passenger
  • Sheryl Crow
  • Real Estate
  • John Butler Trio
  • Elle King
  • Rhye
  • Courtney Barnett
  • Bahamas
  • St. Paul and the Broken Bones
  • The Strumbellas
  • Whitney
  • Waxahatchee
  • Julien Baker
  • Hiss Golden Messenger
  • Mandolin Orange
  • A Tribe Called Red
  • Too Many Zooz
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Jeremy Fisher
  • Lee Ranaldo
  • Scott H. Biram
  • Donovan Woods
  • Rising Appalachia
  • Wallis Bird
  • Mick Flannery
  • Darlingside
  • Martin Simpson
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Huun-Huur-Tu
  • Las Cafeteras
  • Archie Roach
  • Mo Kenney
  • Matt Holubowski
  • Lilly Hiatt
  • Front Country
  • Five Alarm Funk
  • Kacy & Clayton
  • Ferron
  • Valley Queen
  • We Banjo 3
  • Gabrielle Shonk
  • Barney Bentall
  • Sidi Toure
  • Fortunate Ones
  • Roger Roger
  • Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • Gaelynn Lea
  • The War and Treaty
  • Jadea Kelly
  • Mappe Of
  • Boniface
  • Genticorum
  • Leonard Sumner
  • Ashwin Batish
  • Ken Whiteley
  • 10 String Symphony
  • Amythyst Kiah
  • Delgres
  • Lanikai
  • Al Simmons
  • Micah Erenberg
  • Harrow Fair
  • Mama Kin Spender
  • Gordon Grdina
  • nêhiyawak
  • Lonesome Ace Stringband
  • The Lumber Jills
  • The Lynnes
  • Lulu and the Tomcat
  • Gustavo and The Green Fools
  • John Showman & Tom Power
  • Gordan Grdina’s Haram
  • Ken Whiteley & the Beulah Band
  • Jeremy Fisher Junior
  • City and Colour
  • The Shins
  • Feist
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Barenaked Ladies
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Daniel Lanois
  • Margaret Glaspy
  • Damien Jurado
  • Foy Vance
  • John K. Samson & The Winter Wheat
  • John Paul White
  • The Felice Brothers
  • Murder By Death
  • Charlotte Cardin
  • Graham Parker Duo feat. Brinsley Schwarz
  • Peter Yarrow
  • Big Thief
  • Cracker
  • Andrew Combs
  • Mbongwana Star
  • Esmé Patterson
  • Begonia
  • Arum Rae
  • Joey Landreth
  • Chali 2na & The House of Vibe
  • DakhaBrakha
  • Aoife O’Donovan
  • Paper Bird
  • Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers
  • Choir! Choir! Choir!
  • Bryan Sutton and David Grier
  • Jonah Blacksmith
  • RURA
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Desi Sub Culture
  • MarchFourth
  • Old Man Luedecke
  • Hot Rize
  • Camper Van Beethoven
  • Sun K
  • The Suitcase Junket
  • Wesli
  • Danny Barnes & Nick Forster
  • Christopher Paul Stelling
  • DJ Shub
  • Cécile Doo-Kingué
  • Paul McKenna
  • 100 Mile House
  • Luke Roberts
  • Tavis E. Triance & The Natural Way
  • Carly Dow
  • Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
  • Richard Inman
  • Archie Roach
  • Bon Débarras
  • The Small Glories
  • Pete & Joan Wernick
  • Clinton St. John
  • Bubba B The MC
  • Marisa Anderson
  • Mohsin Zaman
  • True Blues feat. Corey Harris & Alvin Youngblood Hart
  • Jayme Stone’s Folklife
  • Castlemoon Theatre
  • Double the Trouble
  • Diyet
  • Seanster and the Monsters
  • The Swinging Belles
  • Mr Mark
  • Alan Doyle & The Beautiful Gypsies
  • Andy Shauf
  • Basia Bulat
  • Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers
  • Benedettiville
  • Boogat
  • Castlemoon Theatre
  • Charlie Hope
  • Cœur de pirate
  • Colin Hay
  • Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen
  • Gustavo and the Green Fools
  • Hubby Jenkins
  • Jake Chénier Band
  • Jay Stoller and Drum Cafe
  • Jennifer Castle
  • Jim Bryson
  • Krar Collective
  • Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
  • Lemon Bucket Orkestra
  • Les Hay Babies
  • Les Noces Gitanes
  • Lisa LeBlanc
  • Lord Huron
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Lucius
  • Martin Harley
  • Matt Epp
  • Matthew Byrne
  • Meredith Axelrod
  • Mikaela Davis
  • Milky Chance
  • Moulettes
  • Native North America: A Selection Of Musical Trailblazers feat. Willie Thrasher, Willy Mitchell, Duke Redbird, Eric Landry and Shingoose
  • Noam Pikelny
  • Okee Dokee Brothers
  • Oysterband
  • Parsonsfield
  • Possessed by Paul James
  • Rayland Baxter
  • Red Moon Road
  • Rosie & the Riveters
  • Ruby & Smith
  • Ryan Adams and The Shining
  • Ryley Walker
  • Sam Roberts Band
  • San Fermin
  • Sand Skyscraper
  • Son Little
  • Steve Dawson
  • The Bluegrass Situation North
  • The Brothers Comatose
  • The Crooked Brothers
  • The Dead South
  • The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers
  • The East Pointers
  • The Foggy Hogtown Boys
  • The Funk Hunters
  • The Head and the Heart
  • The Hooten Hallers
  • The Infamous Stringdusters featuring Nicki Bluhm
  • The Lion’s Den
  • The Paper Kites
  • The Staves
  • The Wainwright Sisters
  • The Wild Reeds
  • Tomato/Tomato
  • Twin Peaks
  • Vaudou Game
  • Wild Child
  • William Prince
  • Yemen Blues with Ravid Kahalani
  • ADAM ROSNER
  • ARLO GUTHRIE-ALICE’S RESTAURANT 50TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR
  • ASH GRUNWALD
  • BAHAMAS
  • BARDEFOU
  • BARMER BOYS + DJ SPINCYCLE
  • BIRDS OF CHICAGO
  • BLIND BOY PAXTON
  • BLISS & BEATZ
  • BOBBY BAZINI
  • BRANDY ZDAN
  • COMPASS: MEXICAN INSTITUTE OF SOUND + TOY SELECTAH
  • CURRENT SWELL
  • DAN MANGAN + BLACKSMITH
  • DANIEL CHAMPAGNE
  • DAWES
  • DONOVAN WOODS
  • DUSTBOWL REVIVAL
  • EDWARD SHARPE AND THE MAGNETIC ZEROS
  • FRANCES ENGLAND
  • FRAZEY FORD
  • GINGGER SHANKAR
  • J.D. WILKES
  • JASON ISBELL
  • JENNY LEWIS
  • JEREMY FISHER
  • JESSICA PRATT
  • JOSÉ GONZÁLEZ
  • KINOBE & WAMU SPIRIT
  • KURT VILE
  • LEONARD SUMNER
  • LES SŒURS BOULAY
  • LEYLA MCCALLA
  • LIZ LONGLEY
  • LULU AND THE TOMCAT
  • LULUC
  • MARLON WILLIAMS
  • MATT ANDERSEN & THE MELLOTONES
  • MORTAL COIL
  • NAHKO AND MEDICINE FOR THE PEOPLE
  • PERCH CREEK
  • ROBYN HITCHCOCK
  • ROMI MAYES
  • ROYAL CANOE
  • RURA
  • RUSHAD EGGLESTON
  • SEANSTER AND THE MONSTERS
  • SECRET AGENT 23 SKIDOO
  • SHAKEY GRAVES
  • SHRED KELLY
  • SLOW LEAVES
  • SÖNDÖRGÖ
  • STEELEYE SPAN FEAT. MADDY PRIOR
  • STEPH CAMERON
  • STEVE GUNN
  • STEVE POLTZ
  • SUMMER BEAR DANCE TROUPE
  • TERRA LIGHTFOOT
  • THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR
  • THE JERRY CANS
  • THE JONES FAMILY SINGERS
  • THE MARIACHI GHOST
  • THE REVEREND RAMBLER
  • THE SADIES
  • THE TILLERS
  • THE WEATHER STATION
  • TRAMPLED BY TURTLES
  • TWIN BANDIT
  • WILCO
  • WILLIAM TYLER
  • XYLOURIS WHITE
  • AARON BURNETT
  • AISHA ALFA
  • AMY HELM & THE HANDSOME STRANGERS
  • ANI DIFRANCO
  • BASKERY
  • BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE
  • BONNIE RAITT
  • BOY & BEAR
  • BRY WEBB
  • BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE
  • CALYPSO ROSE
  • CARA LUFT
  • CHIC GAMINE
  • COMO MAMAS
  • CORB LUND
  • DANIEL BACHMAN
  • DANIEL ROMANO
  • DANNY BARNES
  • DAVID BRIDIE
  • DAVID MYLES
  • DELLA MAE
  • ELEPHANT REVIVAL
  • FORTUNATE ONES
  • FOX & BRANCH
  • FRANK YAMMA
  • GEOMUNGO FACTORY
  • GRACE & TONY
  • GRANT LAWRENCE
  • GUSTAVO WITH THE GREEN FOOLS
  • GUY FORSYTH
  • HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER
  • HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF
  • ISMAILA ALFA
  • JAKE SHIMABUKURO
  • JAMES HILL
  • JAMES MCMURTRY
  • JARON FREEMAN-FOX & THE OPPOSITE OF EVERYTHIN…
  • JOAN BAEZ
  • JOE NOLAN
  • JOHN HAMMOND
  • JP HOE
  • KACY & CLAYTON
  • KOO KOO KANGA ROO
  • LANGHORNE SLIM & THE LAW
  • LEFT LANE CRUISER
  • LES POULES À COLIN
  • LITTLE MISS HIGGINS & THE WINNIPEG FIVE
  • MARIE-CLAUDE
  • MARTHA REDBONE ROOTS PROJECT
  • MEXICAN INSTITUTE OF SOUND
  • MICHAEL BERNARD FITZGERALD
  • MR MARK
  • NAMGAR
  • NOURA MINT SEYMALI
  • OLIVER SWAIN’S BIG MACHINE
  • PALENKE SOULTRIBE
  • ROSS AINSLIE & JARLATH HENDERSEN
  • RUTH MOODY
  • SAMANTHA MARTIN & THE HAGGARD
  • SARAH LEE GUTHRIE & JOHNNY IRION
  • SCARLETT JANE
  • SHAKEY GRAVES
  • SHARON VAN ETTEN
  • SHINYRIBS
  • SHOVELS & ROPE
  • SPIRIT FAMILY REUNION
  • SWEET ALIBI
  • THE BOTH (FEAT. AIMEE MANN & TED LEO)
  • THE BROS. LANDRETH
  • THE DEEP DARK WOODS
  • THE RELATIVES
  • THE SHEEPDOGS
  • THE STRUMBELLAS
  • THE WILDERNESS OF MANITOBA
  • THE WOOD BROTHERS
  • THE WOODEN SKY
  • WHITNEY ROSE
  • A TRIBE CALLED RED
  • AFRO KUMBÉ SOUND SYSTEM
  • AIDAN KNIGHT
  • ALAN KELLY GANG
  • AURELIO & GARIFUNA SOUL
  • BHI BHIMAN
  • BLUE KING BROWN
  • BOB KING
  • BOMBINO
  • CITY AND COLOUR
  • COLD SPECKS
  • COLIN MELOY (OF THE DECEMBERISTS)
  • DAN BERN
  • DANNY MICHEL WITH THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE
  • DAVID FRANCEY
  • DAVID LINDLEY
  • DEL BARBER
  • D’HARMO
  • DR. DOG
  • DR. JOHN & THE NITE TRIPPERS
  • FRANK FAIRFIELD
  • GALACTIC
  • HABADEKUK
  • HAYES CARLL
  • INDIGO GIRLS
  • JASON COLLETT
  • JORDIE LANE
  • JOSH RITTER & THE ROYAL CITY BAND
  • KAKI KING
  • KEN WHITELEY & THE LEVY SISTERS
  • LAKE STREET DIVE
  • LEON REDBONE
  • LINDI ORTEGA
  • LOCOS POR JUANA
  • LOS VEGA
  • MADAME DIVA
  • MARTIN SEXTON
  • MATT THE ELECTRICIAN
  • NATHAN ROGERS
  • NIYAZ
  • OH MY DARLING
  • OVER THE RHINE
  • PATRICK WATSON
  • PETER PAUL VAN CAMP
  • RICH AUCOIN
  • ROBERT ELLIS
  • ROSE COUSINS
  • SARA WATKINS
  • SARAH MACDOUGALL
  • SEAN ROWE
  • SEAN WATKINS
  • SEANSTER AND THE MONSTERS
  • SERENA RYDER
  • SHELLEY BEAN & THE DUCKETY MUDS
  • STRINGBAND
  • SYLVIA TYSON
  • THE AVETT BROTHERS
  • THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
  • THE CAT EMPIRE
  • THE DUNWELLS
  • THE FLATLANDERS (FEAT. JIMMIE DALE GILMORE, J…
  • THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE
  • THE GREAT BALANZO
  • THE HARPOONIST & THE AXE MURDERER
  • THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS
  • THE JD EDWARDS BAND
  • THE MAGNIFICENT 7S
  • THE MILK CARTON KIDS
  • THE OKEE DOKEE BROTHERS
  • THUS:OWLS
  • TINPAN ORANGE
  • TONY FURTADO
  • WHITEHORSE
  • XAVIER RUDD
  • ZERO GRAVITY CIRCUS
  • Aaron Burnett
  • Abigail Washburn
  • Adam Cohen
  • All We Are Saying
  • Asani
  • Atomic Duo
  • Bahamas
  • Belle Starr
  • Besh O DroM
  • Beth Orton
  • Billy Bragg
  • Black Sea Station
  • Blitzen Trapper
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires
  • Chic Gamine
  • Crumbs
  • David Bromberg Quartet
  • De Temps Antan
  • DeVotchKa
  • Doug Paisley
  • Dry Bones
  • e.s.l
  • Eliza Gilkyson
  • Elliott Brood
  • Ellis Paul
  • Emmanuel Jal
  • Feist
  • Fish & Bird
  • Good Old War
  • Gustavo and the Green Fools
  • Iron & Wine
  • Jake Chénier Band
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • Jimmy LaFave
  • Junior Brown
  • Justin Rutledge
  • K’NAAN
  • Kim Churchill
  • Madison Violet
  • Martyn Joseph
  • Mary Gauthier
  • Matt Andersen
  • Natalia Zukerman
  • Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou
  • Ozomatli
  • Pharis & Jason Romero
  • Pokey Lafarge and the South City Three
  • Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem
  • Royal Wood
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Sam Amidon
  • Sarah and Christian Dugas
  • Shelley Bean & the Duckety Muds
  • Sidi Touré
  • Sketch
  • Snowblink
  • Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band
  • The Barr Brothers
  • The Beauties
  • The Head and The Heart
  • The SteelDrivers
  • Todd Snider
  • Walking Woody’s Road feat. Mary Gauthier,Jimmy Lafave,Ellis Paul and Eliza Gilkyson
  • Willy Porter
  • Yves Lambert Trio
  • ANDY WHITE AUSTRALIA/IRELAND FOLK
  • ANNIE LOU YUKON OLD TIME
  • BEOGA IRELAND CELTIC
  • BLACKIE & THE RODEO KINGS ONTARIO ROOTS
  • BLIND PILOT OREGON INDIE FOLK
  • BLUE RODEO ONTARIO ROOTS
  • CALADH NUA IRELAND CELTIC
  • CARACOL QUEBEC FOLK
  • CARAVAN PALACE FRANCE NOUVEAU HOT CLUB
  • CHARLIE PARR MINNESOTA FOLK/OLD TIME
  • CHRISTA COUTURE BRITISH COLUMBIA FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER
  • CHUCK ET ALBERT PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND ACADIAN/COMEDY
  • CHUCK PROPHET CALIFORNIA INDIE FOLK
  • CONNIE KALDOR QUEBEC FOLK
  • CROOKED BROTHERS MANITOBA FOLK/ROOTS
  • DAN CRARY CALIFORNIA FOLK/BLUES
  • DAN MANGAN BRITISH COLUMBIA FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER
  • DAVID WAX MUSEUM MASSACHUSETTS FOLK
  • DAWES CALIFORNIA ROOTS/AMERICANA
  • DIRK POWELL LOUISIANA CAJUN/APPALACIAN
  • DJ HUNNICUTT MANITOBA FUNK/DJ
  • FAIRFIELD FOUR TENNESSEE GOSPEL
  • FRAZEY FORD BRITISH COLUMBIA FOLK
  • FUNKY METERS LOUISIANA FUNK
  • GALANT, TU PERDS TON TEMPS QUEBEC
  • CONTEMPORARY FRENCH
  • TRADITIONAL A CAPPELLA
  • GANGA GIRI AUSTRALIA WORLD/ELECTRONIC
  • GREEN FOOLS THEATRE ALBERTA FAMILY/THEATRE
  • HIGH STRUNG ALBERTA FAMILY/AERIAL DANCE
  • IMAGINARY CITIES MANITOBA R&B/INDIE
  • JAUNE TOUJOURS BELGIUM FOLK ROCK/ROOTS
  • JOY KILLS SORROW MASSACHUSETTS STRINGBAND
  • KAT DANSER ALBERTA BLUES/ROOTS
  • K.D. LANG AND THE SISS BOOM BANG ALBERTA FOLK ROCK/COUNTRY
  • LITTLE FEAT CALIFORNIA ROOTS/ROCK
  • LUCY WAINWRIGHT ROCHE NEW YORK FOLK
  • M. WARD OREGON INDIE/FOLK
  • MAMA CUTSWORTH MANITOBA SOUL/DJ
  • MARCO CALLIARI QUEBEC/ITALY BALKAN
  • MATT ANDERSEN NEW BRUNSWICK BLUES
  • MELISSA MCCLELLAND ONTARIO ROOTS/AMERICANA
  • MIGHTY POPO ONTARIO WORLD/BLUES
  • MINOTAURS ONTARIO INDIE/AFRO-BEAT
  • MOUNTAIN MAN VERMONT INDIE/FOLK
  • NAOMI SHELTON & THE GOSPEL QUEENS NEW YORK GOSPEL/SOUL
  • NEW COUNTRY REHAB ONTARIO ROOTS/AMERICANA
  • OH MY DARLING MANITOBA FOLK/ROOTS
  • OMAR SOULEYMAN SYRIA WORLD
  • ORDO SAKHNA KYRGYZSTAN KYRGYZ FOLK
  • PETER ROWAN BLUEGRASS BAND CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS
  • PUPPET FOLK MANITOBA FAMILY/PUPPET THEATRE
  • RAY WYLIE HUBBARD TEXAS ROOTS/AMERICANA
  • SAMANTHA CRAIN OKLAHOMA FOLK ROCK
  • SARAH JAROSZ TEXAS FOLK
  • SCOTT NOLAN MANITOBA ROOTS/SINGER-SONGWRITER
  • SECRET AGENT 23 SKIDOO NORTH CAROLINA KID HOP/FAMILY
  • SHANE KOYCZAN AND THE SHORT STORY
  • LONG BRITISH COLUMBIA SPOKEN WORD/FOLK
  • SPIRO UNITED KINGDOM CONTEMPORARY BRITISH FOLK
  • TEGAN AND SARA BRITISH COLUMBIA/QUEBEC INDIE/FOLK
  • THE BE GOOD TANYAS BRITISH COLUMBIA FOLK
  • THE DEL MCCOURY BAND WITH THE
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND TENNESSEE/LOUISIANA BLUEGRASS/JAZZ
  • THE JAYHAWKS MINNESOTA FOLK/ROCK
  • THE ONCE NEWFOUNDLAND FOLK
  • THE SECRET SISTERS TENNESSEE FOLK/AMERICANA
  • TIM ROBBINS AND THE ROGUES GALLERY
  • BAND CALIFORNIA FOLK
  • TINARIWEN MALI SAHARAN BLUES
  • TOM FUN ORCHESTRA NOVA SCOTIA INDIE/ROCK
  • TOOTS AND THE MAYTALS JAMAICA REGGAE/SKA
  • TRAMPLED BY TURTLES MINNESOTA NEW GRASS
  • TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA TEXAS FOLK/FAMILY
  • TWILIGHT HOTEL MANITOBA/TEXAS ROOTS