Festival Hub: Rifflandia

The Scene: Since 2008, Rifflanida has made a name for itself as one of the best showcase festivals of the fall. Taking place across downtown Victoria in British Columbia, there’s now 20 venues with 150 performances over four days and nights. Modest Mouse, Death Cab for Cutie, Big Boi, Courtney Love, Moby, and The Flaming Lips have all played the festival.

This lineup has not been posted yet.

  • Banx & Ranx
  • BIG NIGHT (In The Dome)
  • Blu DeTiger (DJ Set)
  • Boogey The Beat
  • Burchill
  • Cazztek
  • Chris Lake
  • Chromeo (DJ Set)
  • Dane
  • David Kushner
  • Destructo
  • DijahSB
  • DiRTY RADiO
  • Dr. Fresch
  • Fort Knox Five
  • Herbie Hancock
  • jackLNDN
  • Kaleena Zanders
  • lovelytheband
  • LŪN
  • Maddy O’Neal
  • Mallrat
  • Max Ulis
  • Paris Hilton
  • Preston Pablo
  • RIFFLANDIA23_U.S. Girls_RIFF
  • Salt-N-Pepa
  • Smalltown DJs
  • Sports Team
  • Stephen Marley
  • The Choirs YYJ
  • The Poor Choices
  • Tia Wood
  • Two Feet
  • U.S. Girls
  • Westwood (In The Dome)
  • Young Bombs
  • LORDE
  • CHARLI XCX
  • CYPRESS HILL
  • BLACK PUMAS
  • LAUV
  • BEN HARPER
  • DJ DIESEL (SHAQUILLE O’NEAL)
  • BIKINI KILL
  • PUSSY RIOT
  • CAT POWER
  • BBNO$
  • THE FUNK HUNTERS
  • ALLAN RAYMAN
  • BRAN VAN 3000
  • CHALI 2NA & CUT CHEMIST
  • WHIPPED CREAM
  • PRIYANKA
  • RÊVE
  • DJ SHUB PRESENTS WAR CLUB LIVE
  • MOONTRICKS
  • IBIBIO SOUND MACHINE
  • JESSIA
  • RUBY WATERS
  • BOY GOLDEN
  • LEX LEOSIS
  • TERROR JR
  • LUCA FOGALE
  • THE LIBRARIAN
  • ART D’ECCO
  • STICKYBUDS
  • THE SPONGES
  • ASTROCOLOR
  • GOLD & YOUTH
  • RUMPUS
  • VINYL RITCHIE & FOXY MORON
  • JESSU & PYKA
  • IKKY
  • SABOTA
  • JOANNA MAGIK
  • ALEXIS TUCCI
  • ASPEN KING
  • THE CHOIR

This lineup has not been posted yet.

  • 528HZ
  • A Day As Wolves
  • Abraham
  • ADD
  • Adventure Club
  • Alex Maher
  • Alexandria Maillot
  • Aluma Sound
  • Andy Shauf
  • Applecat
  • Art D’Ecco
  • Audiowrx
  • Bad Hoo
  • Beardyman
  • BEL
  • Bishop Briggs
  • Blitzen Trapper
  • Booty EP
  • BOUSADA
  • Braue
  • Bridal Party
  • Bülow
  • Case Of The Mondays
  • Chad VanGaalen
  • Chance Lovett and the Broken Hearted
  • CloZee
  • CMDWN
  • Common Deer
  • Common Holly
  • Cosy Father
  • COTIS
  • Current Swell & Friends
  • Daniel Caesar
  • daysormay
  • Debby Friday
  • Def3 & BRYX
  • Desi Sub Culture
  • Diamond Cafe
  • Diana Boss
  • Dirty Mountain
  • Distant Grand
  • DJ Frothbot
  • DJ Hark & Friends
  • Doprah Spinfree
  • Drivetrain
  • Dunks
  • Dylan Stone Band
  • Elder Sister Plum
  • Electric Sex Panther
  • Electric Timber Co.
  • Evan Cheadle
  • Fallbrigade
  • Fever Feel
  • Fnkstll
  • Fucked Up
  • Gentle Mind
  • Haley Blais
  • Handsome Tiger
  • Heavy J
  • Hey Ocean!
  • High Noon to Midnight
  • Himalayan Bear
  • Honey Rose
  • Inkster
  • Iskwé
  • J.F.Killah
  • Jade MacPhail
  • Jennay Badger
  • Jessie Reyez
  • Johnny Balik
  • Johnny Gr4ves
  • Junge
  • Kallitechnis
  • Kelly Fraser
  • Khanvict
  • Kimmortal
  • Kirsten Ludwig
  • Layten Kramer
  • Lights
  • LIINKS
  • Lito Ford
  • Lo Waight
  • Looelle
  • Lovecoast
  • Luca Fogale
  • Lyssa
  • Manta
  • Mark Woodyard
  • Matt Hoyles
  • Megan Hamilton
  • Metz
  • Miesha and the Spanks
  • Mike Edel
  • Milk & Bone
  • Missy D
  • Mix Master Mike
  • Mr. Moe B2B Thom Banks
  • Murge & The Golden Era
  • Mystery Lover
  • Nalla
  • Nathan Jonson
  • nêhiyawak
  • Neon Steve
  • No Liars
  • No Type
  • Ocie Elliott
  • OK Charlie
  • OUTSIDER
  • Paint the Town Red
  • Peach Pyramid
  • Psychic Pollution (Live PA)
  • Quarterback
  • Quoia
  • Raincity Blue
  • Ramriddlz
  • Rennie Foster
  • Rumpus
  • Ryan Evans and the Tumblin’ Dice
  • Scotty Hills
  • SHRKY
  • Shylow
  • Sister Says
  • Slim Media Player
  • Slim Sandy and the Hillbilly Boppers
  • Smash Boom Pow
  • So Loki
  • SoDown
  • SonReal
  • Sophia Danai
  • STEL
  • Stickybuds
  • SugarBeats
  • Susannah Adams
  • Sussy
  • Takahashi
  • TassNata & Tona
  • Teenage Violets
  • The Carlines
  • The Choir
  • The Chorus
  • The County Line
  • The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer
  • The JB’s (The Original James Brown Band)
  • The New Souls
  • The Outlier (Nick Middleton Music)
  • the passenger
  • The Sky Lit Up
  • The Sorority
  • The Zolas
  • TIGRESS
  • Tough Age
  • Velvet feat. Kuba Oms
  • Vic High R&B Band
  • Wholesale Hot Wings
  • Young Bombs

This lineup has not been posted yet.

This lineup has not been posted yet.

  • Adam Cohen
  • Airbourne
  • Born Ruffians
  • Dear Rouge
  • Death Cab For Cutie
  • Dum Dum Girls
  • Good for Grapes
  • Half Moon Run
  • Head of the Herd
  • Hilltop Hoods
  • HRDVSION
  • Ivan and Alyosha
  • Jon and Roy
  • Kandle & the Krooks
  • Keys N Krates
  • Kytami
  • Latyrx
  • Le Butcherettes
  • Lightning Dust
  • Lowell
  • Old Man Canyon
  • Pickwick
  • PS I Love You
  • Reuben and the Dark
  • Rusko
  • Sabota
  • Sims (of Doomtree)
  • Single Mothers
  • Sonreal
  • The Airborne Toxic Event
  • The Glorious Sons
  • The New Pornographers
  • The Skatalites
  • Thurston Moore
  • Vaski
  • Wax Romeo
  • We Are Scientists
  • Zeds Dead
  • Zerbin
  • Zion 1
  • Aidan Knight
  • Alexandria Maillot
  • American Supine
  • Ango
  • Anomie Belle
  • Anthony Naples
  • Basic Soul Unit
  • Beats Antique (live)
  • Bestie
  • Beth Orton
  • Big Boi
  • Big Tiny Smalls
  • Boitano
  • Bosnian Rainbows
  • Braids
  • Brushy One String
  • Calamalka
  • Carousels
  • Chali 2na
  • Chris Ho
  • Cold Specks
  • Corb Lund
  • Dām-Funk
  • Dan Kosub
  • Daniel Tate & Tyger Dhula
  • David Newberry
  • Dear Rouge
  • Death From Above 1979
  • Derrick May
  • DJ Dee D / Tanner Matt
  • DJ Jetts
  • DJ Tim Horner
  • DJ Trever
  • Dougal Bain Mclean
  • Dua
  • Dusted
  • Easy Star All Stars
  • Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros
  • Eprom
  • Facts
  • Fake Shark Real Zombie
  • Familiar Wild
  • Fine Times
  • Freedom Pony
  • Geoffrey Lundstrom
  • Ghostbirds
  • Grandtheft
  • Gummy Soul
  • Hannah Epperson
  • Hannah Georgas
  • Hawksley Workman
  • Hey Marseilles
  • Himalayan Bear
  • Holy Fuck
  • Hot Hot Heat
  • HRDWTR
  • Ikonika
  • J Feud
  • James Murphy and Pat Mahoney DJ sets (DFA/LCD Soundsystem)
  • Jason Lowe
  • Jel
  • Kahn
  • Kiana Brasset
  • Kid Koala Presents 12 Bit Blues Vinyl Vaudeville Tour
  • Kita Kaze
  • Koosh (live)
  • Les Boys
  • Levi Hawk
  • Lombok
  • Lynx
  • Marshall A
  • Matt & Kim
  • Monolithium (live)
  • Mounties
  • Mr. Moe
  • Murge & Guests
  • Mykki Blanco
  • Nahko & Medicine for the People
  • Needles // Pins
  • No
  • Oh No! Yoko
  • Parish of Little Clifton
  • Pigeon Hole
  • Pompadoors
  • Prairie Cat
  • Prison Garde
  • Reid Jamieson
  • Reign
  • Rennie Foster
  • Righteous Rainbows
  • Rob Garza DJ Set (of Thievery Corporation)
  • Rotterdam
  • RPG
  • Rugged Uncle
  • Serengeti
  • Sergio Levels
  • Sick Bay
  • Sleepy Tom
  • Son Real
  • Souls of Mischief
  • Spaceboots
  • St. Lucia
  • Stars
  • Steph Macpherson
  • T. Nile
  • The Associate
  • The Ballantynes
  • The Belle Game
  • The Carlines
  • The Fortunate Isles
  • The Funk Hunters
  • The Gay Nineties
  • The Hood Internet
  • The Jay Vons
  • The Orb
  • The Wizards
  • Towers and Trees
  • Tyson Motsenbocker
  • USS
  • Vance Joy
  • Versa
  • Wand
  • Warbuck
  • Wavves
  • White Ash Falls
  • Willhorse
  • Wintersleep
  • Wood & Soo
  • Woolworm
  • Z-Trip
  •  AFK
  • Aunts and Uncles
  • Austra
  • Band of Skulls
  • Bonehoof
  • Brasstronaut
  • CAKE
  • Carmanah
  • Chixdiggit!
  • Christopher Arruda
  • Christopher Smith
  • City of Glass
  • Class Actress
  • Cold Blank
  • Current Swell
  • Dan Mangan
  • Data Romance
  • DJ Keyes
  • DJ Murge
  • DJ Shadow (DJ Set)
  • DJ Verse
  • Doldrums
  • En Noir
  • Everlast
  • Family of the Year
  • Fucked Up
  • Good For Grapes
  • Graintable
  • Grand Analog
  • Grenier
  • Hey Ocean!
  • Horse Feathers
  • Humans
  • Hundy Thou
  • Hyperlinx
  • ill Gates
  • Indian Handcrafts
  • Jackson 2 Bears
  • Jasper Sloan Yip
  • Jeremy Loveday
  • Jinja Safari
  • Jordan Klassen
  • Juice
  • Jules Chaz
  • Kevin McPhee & Ronnie Falcon
  • Kids & Explosions
  • Killer Mike
  • King Dude
  • Kode 9
  • Krief
  • Lazy Rich
  • Leisure Suit
  • Longwalkshortdock
  • Lost Lander
  • Luluc
  • Lunice
  • L-Vis 1990
  • Ma Petite
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Mat the Alien
  • MC Yogi
  • Measureless
  • Miami Nights 1984
  • Monolithium
  • Morgan Page
  • Mother Mother
  • Natron
  • Needs
  • Nina Mendoza
  • Northcote
  • Okibi
  • OKPK
  • Portage & Main
  • Reggie Watts
  • Reignwolf
  • Rennie Foster
  • Rich Aucoin
  • Rooftop Runners
  • Royal Canoe
  • Rykka
  • Sam Demoe
  • Saul Williams
  • Shayne avec i grec
  • Sloan
  • Snowblink
  • The Abramson Singers
  • The Aggrolites
  • The Antlers
  • The Archers
  • The Bright Light Social Hour
  • The Chantrelles
  • The Dudes
  • The Flaming Lips
  • The Head and The Heart
  • The Jezabels
  • The June Fiasco
  • The Matinée
  • The Old Wives
  • The Ruffled Feathers
  • The Stanfields
  • The Washboard Union
  • The White Buffalo
  • The Wicks
  • The Xylopholks
  • This is The Shoes
  • Transient
  • Trust
  • Vicious Cycles
  • Wake Owl
  • White Lung
  • Wolfheart
  • Young Pacific
  • Zara Taylor
  • Zerbin