Festival Hub: Gasparilla

The Scene: The non-profit Gasparilla Music Festival is putting downtown on the map with this annual fest that typically takes place in the spring. The community based festival packs in a mix of indie rock and roots with alumni like Best Coast, Dr. Dog, Dawes, The Flaming Lips, and Modest Mouse.

  • Amy Ray Band
  • Andy Frasco and The U.N.
  • Arrested Development
  • Black Pumas
  • DMBK
  • Imagination Movers
  • Johanna Warren
  • JudyAnne Jackson
  • K.III
  • Kenzie Wheeler
  • Kristopher James
  • MAK
  • Mavis Staples
  • Moonthing
  • Neal Francis
  • Peach Tree Rascals
  • Pinegrove
  • Sam E Hues
  • Seranation
  • Sick Hot
  • Summer Hoop
  • Tampa Metro Youth Orchestra
  • The Aces
  • The Allman Betts Band
  • The Revivalists
  • The Venus
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  • Van Plating
  • Babyjake
  • Bad Cameo
  • Bears & Lions
  • Ella Jet & Future Soul
  • Glove
  • Gov’t Mule
  • Ivy Alex
  • Katara
  • Keller Williams
  • Leon Majcen
  • Matt & Kim
  • Mike Mass & Wave Theory
  • Nas
  • Noan Partly
  • Old 97’s
  • Oxford Noland
  • Parquet Courts
  • Perception
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Pusha Prime
  • Row Jomah
  • Sofi Tukker
  • Sylvan Esso
  • The Drain Outs
  • The Hip Abduction
  • The Wildmans
  • Vella
  • Visit Neptune
  • Young MC
  • Beyond Chaotic
  • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
  • Crestwood Ensembles
  • Danny & Alex
  • Fever Beam
  • Flipturn
  • Fr33dback (Live Band)
  • Garden Club
  • Gary Clark Jr.
  • Gat$
  • Glove
  • Hannah Harber & The Lionhearts
  • J’Nelle
  • Jared & The Mill
  • Jordan Esker & the Hundred Percent
  • Joshua Reilly
  • Laurie Berkner
  • Laurie Berkner
  • Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real
  • Magic City Hippies
  • Michigan Rattlers
  • Mr. Tommy
  • New Orleans Suspects’ Tribal Gold
  • Oddisee & Good Compny
  • Parrotfish
  • Roosevelt Collier
  • Ruen Brothers
  • Savants of Soul
  • Sleepwalkers
  • Sugar Rush
  • Tampa Metro Youth Orchestra
  • Tank and The Bangas
  • The Avett Brothers
  • The Beths
  • The Hails
  • The Infamous Stringdusters
  • The Pharcyde
  • Toro Y Moi
  • Tribal Style
  • Venus Bleu
  • White Denim
  • ACHO BROTHER
  • BILLY STRINGS
  • BREAK SCIENCE
  • BROTHER CEPHUS
  • C-RENA
  • CHALI 2NA & NAUGHTY PROFESSOR
  • CORY HENRY & THE FUNK APOSTLES
  • ERIC TESSMER
  • Father John Misty
  • FR33DBACK
  • HARD WORKING AMERICANS
  • HOLEY MISS MOLEY
  • IMAGINATION MOVERS
  • JOHNNY MILE AND THE KILOMETERS
  • KING COMPLEX
  • KOLARS
  • KRISTOPHER JAMES
  • LEISURE CHIEF
  • MATT WOODS & THE NATURAL DISASTERS
  • MONDO COZMO
  • MOUNTAIN HOLLER
  • MR. TOMMY
  • NIKKI LANE
  • OAK HAY
  • POHGOH
  • SAM E HUES
  • Spoon
  • THE CAVE SINGERS
  • THE LITTLE KINTNER BOYS
  • THE RECORD COMPANY
  • THE RIES BROTHERS
  • The Roots
  • THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA
  • THE WAR AND TREATY
  • THE WOODWORK
  • Warpaint
  • RYAN ADAMS 
  • GHOSTFACE KILLAH
  • MOON TAXI
  • CHRONIXX
  • THE MARCUS KING BAND
  • KELSEY WALDON
  • HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL
  • GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDECINE
  • BANGARANG
  • THE SH-BOOMS
  • VEINY HANDS
  • JINX
  • MIROUX
  • PARROTFISH
  • QUEENOFEX
  • BAND OF SORROWS
  • ROGERTHOMAS
  • PAJAMAS
  • ARI CHI
  • SUGAR RUSH
  • DUBB TENN YOGA ft. BADDA SKAT
  • TAMPA METROPOLITAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
  • MT ZION GOSPEL CHOIR
  • ANDREW & POLLY
  • ANTIBALAS
  • BLITZEN TRAPPER
  • CARLOS VARELA
  • CHARLES BRADLEY AND HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES
  • DAMON FOWLER
  • DAVID WAX MUSEUM
  • DIEALPS!
  • DUNEDIN HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL PIPE BAND
  • ERYKAH BADU
  • FRUITION
  • GREENSKY BLUEGRASS
  • GRITT
  • GUMBI ORTIZ & NEW GROOVE CITY!
  • GWAN MASSIVE
  • HOUNDMOUTH
  • JACKSON DAVIS & THE JACKETTES
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBEQUE SWINGERS
  • MR TOMMY
  • MS MR
  • MT ZION GOSPEL CHOIR
  • NEW BREED BRASS BAND
  • POETRY ‘N LOTION
  • RESINATED
  • RIES BROTHERS
  • SAMURAI SHOTGUN
  • SAVOY
  • SEMINOLE INDOOR PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
  • SEROTONIC
  • SWEET CRUDE
  • TALIB KWELI
  • THE WHISKEY GENTRY
  • THE WOOLLY BUSHMEN
  • AMBER LYNN NICOL
  • DALE EARNHARDT JR. JR.
  • DUMPSTAPHUNK
  • GOGOL BORDELLO
  • HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND
  • MARGO & THE PRICETAGS
  • MIGGS
  • MODEST MOUSE
  • Mt. ZION BAPTIST GOSPEL CHOIR
  • MUTEMATH
  • PACKWAY HANDLE BAND
  • REDFEATHER
  • ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR
  • SELWYN BIRCHWOOD
  • SUENALO
  • THE ABYSSINIANS
  • THE BUDOS BAND
  • THE GASLIGHT ANTHEM
  • THE HIP ABDUCTION
  • THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS
  • TRAMPLED BY TURTLES
  • UNRB
  • 10th Concession
  • Adrian Younge’s Venice Dawn
  • Alexander & the Grapes
  • Anders Osborne
  • Atlantic Oceans
  • Benjamin Booker
  • Connor Zwetsch
  • Culture featuring Kenyatta Hill
  • Delta Spirit
  • Dirty Bourbon River Show
  • Florida Night Heat
  • Good Graeff
  • Groupo Fantasma
  • Hackensaw Boys
  • J Roddy Walston & the Business
  • Jason Isbell
  • Los Amigos Invisibles
  • Matt Hires
  • Matt Woods
  • RJD2
  • Sons of Hippies
  • Spam Allstars
  • Sunbears!
  • Tea Leaf Green
  • The Flaming Lips
  • The Soul Rebels
  • Those Darlins
  • Trombone Shorty
  • Wahh World Fusion Band
  • Will Quinlan & The Holy Slow Train
  • Zulu Wave
  • Applebutter Express
  • Best Coast
  • Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears
  • Dawes
  • Dr. Dog
  • featuring Zigaboo Modeliste, Leo Nocentelli and George Porter, Jr. with special Guest
  • Lord Huron
  • Nervous Turkey
  • Ozokidz
  • Ozomatli
  • Page McConnell
  • The Hip Abduction
  • The Iguanas
  • The Meter Men