Festival Hub: Festival No. 6
The Scene: Festival No. 6 takes place in and around the small tourist town of Portmeirion, a fever dream recreation of a typical Italian fishing village. The communal town center hosts a variety of poets, authors, speakers, and bands, while the surrounding brightly colored buildings feature in depth-talks and movie screenings. At the end of town, festies gather over the scenic (and occasionally rainbow boasting) estuary of the River Dwyryd to dance their way into the night.
- A CERTAIN RATIO
- ALEXIS TAYLOR
- AMBER ARCADES
- AMEN DUNES
- ANNA CALVI
- C&S STRATEGIES
- DJANGO DJANGO
- DON LETTS
- EROL ALKAN
- EVERYTHING EVERYTHING
- FENNE LILY
- Franz Ferdinand
- FRIENDLY FIRES
- GAZ COOMBES
- GO GO PENGUIN
- GUY WILLIAMS
- GWENNO
- HAELOS
- HAK BAKER
- HEAVENLY JUKEBOX
- HIP HOP KARAOKE
- HOLLIE COOK
- HOMOELECTRIC
- HONEY DIJON
- HORSE MEAT DISCO
- HOT CHIP MEGA MIX
- JESSIE WARE
- JOE DUDDELL & THE NO.6 ENSEMBLE
- KENNY DOPE
- LEWIS CAPALDI
- LOW LIFE
- LOYAL
- LUKE SOLOMON
- MARIKA HACKMAN
- MOXIE
- NABIHAH IQBAL
- OMALOMA
- PAUL DRAPER
- PEACH
- RAF RUNDELL
- Ride
- ROSBOROUGH
- ROY DAVIS JR.
- SHANTI CELESTE
- SWING TING AND TRIGGANOM
- THE CHARLATANS
- The Horrors
- THE LOVELY EGGS
- THE THE
- THE TOWN HALL SESSIONS
- TOM WALKER
- TOM WILLIAMS
- TROJAN RECORDS
- VIV ALBERTINE
- WARM DIGITS
- WILLOW
- AINE CAHILL
- ARAB STRAP
- BAND PRES LLAREGGUB
- BENJI B
- BLOC PARTY
- CABBAGE
- CHARLOTTE CHURCH’S LATE NIGHT POP DUNGEON
- DANIEL O’SULLIVAN
- DAVID HOLMES
- DOWN TO THE SEA AND BACK
- FORMATION
- FORT ROMEAU
- GERD JANSON
- GOLDIE ‘JOURNEY MAN SET’
- HEAVENLY JUKEBOX
- HENRICK SCHWARZ
- HERCULES & LOVE AFFAIR
- HONEYBLOOD
- HORSE MEAT DISCO
- ISLAND
- JAGWAR MA
- JAMES VINCENT MCMORROW
- JARVIS COCKER
- JOE GODDARD
- JOY ORBISON
- JUSTIN ROBERTSON
- KATE TEMPEST
- KEVIN ROWLAND (DEXYS)
- KLANGSTOF
- LAURA MVULA
- LAURA MVULA
- MARY ANNE HOBBS
- MOGWAI
- MR SCRUFF
- PALACE
- PINS
- PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING
- PURPLE STARDUST (PRINCE & BOWIE DISCO)
- RAG ‘N’ BONE MAN
- LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC AND THE BOOTLEG BEATLES
- SKOTT
- STEVE DAVIS & KAVUS TORABI
- STEVE MASON
- SUPERFOOD
- TASH SULTANA
- TEN TONNES
- THE CINEMATIC ORCHESTRA
- THE CRIBS
- THE LIGHTENING YEAR
- THE RHYTHM METHOD
- TOM GRENNAN
- TOY
- VAULTS
- WILD BEASTS
- XAMVOL
- A CERTAIN RATIO
- ACCU
- ANDREW WEATHERALL & SEAN JOHNSON PRESENT A LOVE FROM OUTER SPACE
- AURORA
- BABEHEAVEN
- BAD SOUNDS
- BASTILLE
- BEDS IN PARKS
- BEN UFO
- BLOSSOMS
- BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE
- C DUNCAN
- CABBAGE
- CASSIUS
- CASTLES
- CAT’S EYES
- CLEAN CUT KID
- CRAIG CHARLES
- CRAIG RICHARDS
- CRAZY P
- DOCUMENTA
- EAGULLS
- ECHO AND THE BUNNYMEN
- ELAN & MARI & SWN DJS
- ESTRONS
- FATIMA YAMAHA
- FLEETMAC WOOD
- FORMATION
- FRANCES
- GERAINT JARMAN
- GOLD PANDA
- GROOVE THEORY PRESENTS
- GWENNO
- HMS MORRIS
- HOT CHIP
- JONA LEWIE
- JOY ORBISON
- JP COOPER
- KAFTAN 1
- KATE SIMKO & LONDON ELECTRIC ORCHESTRA
- LAWRENCE TAYLOR
- LEON VYNEHALL
- LITTLE BARRIE
- LOW LIFE
- LUCY ROSE
- M WARD
- MAIBOU STATE
- MAN MADE
- MEIC STEVENS
- MEIC STEVENS
- MIDLAND
- MILKY CHANCE
- NGOD
- NIGHT BEATS
- NO.6, JOE DUDDELL & MANCHESTER
- NOEL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING
- NYTH DJS
- OH WONDER
- OPTIMO (UNTIL THE MUSIC STOPS)
- OSCAR
- PALENCO
- R.SEILIOG
- RATIONALE
- RIDING THE LOW
- ROISIN MURPHY
- ROOTS MANUVA
- SAVAGE DISCO
- SEAN JOHNSTON
- SMOOTH SAILING & KAFTAN DISCOTHEQUE
- SMOOVE & TURRELL SOUNDSYSTEM
- SUPER FURRY ANIMALS
- SWNAMI
- TEEN CANTEEN
- TEMPLES
- THE 2 BEARS
- THE AMAZONS
- THE MOONS
- THE NEST COLLECTIVE
- THE NIGHTINGALES
- THIS IS THE KIT
- UNABOMBERS
- VYNCE
- WHITE
- YSGOL SUL
- YUCATAN
- 808 STATE LIVE
- 9 BACH
- AERO FLYNN
- ALDOUS RH
- AMP + DECK
- ANDREW WEATHERALL
- ANDY VOTEL
- ANELOG
- ARTHUR BAKER
- ARTHUR SMITH SINGS
- BADLY DRAWN BOY
- BAND PRES LLAREGGUB
- BELLE AND SEBASTIAN
- BICEP
- BLACK GRAPE
- BLIND ARCADE
- BLONDE AMBITION
- BLOSSOMS
- BONDAX
- BRITISH SEA POWER
- BRYTHONIAID WELSH MALE
- CATFISH & THE BOTTLEMEN
- CHRIS GEDDES
- COMPOSER-IN-RESIDENCE
- CRAZY P
- DEREK KAYE
- DJ HARVEY
- DREAM THEMES
- DRINKS (CATE LE BON
- DUB SEX
- DUKE GARWOOD
- DUTCH UNCLES
- EMMA TRICCA
- ESTRONS
- EVERYTHING EVERYTHING
- FINDLAY
- FINGERMAN
- FLASH ATKIN
- FRYARS
- FUMACA PRETA
- FUTUREBOOGIE
- GAVIN KENDRICK
- GAZ COOMBES
- GERD JANSON
- GHOST CULTURE
- GHOSTPOET
- GRACE JONES
- GRAHAM MASSEY’S
- GRASSCUT
- GREEN GARTSIDE
- GREG WILSON
- GUY WILLIAMS
- GWENNO
- GYPSIES OF BOHEMIA
- HAELOS
- HOOKWORMS
- HORSE MEAT DISCO
- HOT VESTRY
- IFAN DAFYDD
- JAMES
- JAMES ATKIN
- JAMES BAY
- JAMES GRADY
- JAMES HOLROYD
- JAMES MORRISON
- JANE WEAVER
- JEZ KERR
- J-Harvey
- JJ ROSSA
- JOHN SHUTTLEWORTH
- JON DASILVA
- JUSTIN ROBERTSON
- KATE TEMPEST
- KING CREOSOTE
- KING EIDER
- LET’S EAT GRANDMA
- LOW LIFE
- MARK E
- MARK RONSON
- MCDE
- MENAGE A TROIS
- METRONOMY
- MOSTAR DIVING CLUB
- NATALIE MCCOOL
- NOVELLA
- OPTIMO
- PALENCO
- PAPER DOLLHOUSE
- RAE MORRIS
- RALPH LAWSON
- ROB BRIGHT
- SEAFRET
- SHURA
- SLUG
- SOAK
- SONGS FOR WALTER
- SPRING KING
- STEALING SHEEP
- STORNOWAY
- SUNDOWNERS
- SWN DJS
- THE 2 BEARS (LIVE)
- THE BIG MOON
- THE BOHICAS
- THE EVERLY PREGNANT
- THE FATES
- THE GENTLE GOOD
- THE LOVELY EGGS
- THE MEMBRANES
- THE ORIELLES
- THE WALK
- THUD CRACKLE POP
- TITUS MONK
- TRASE
- UNABOMBERS
- Y FFUG
- Y PENCADYLS
- YEARS & YEARS
- YOUNG FATHERS
- YR EIRA
- YWS GWYNEDD
- AFICIONADO
- ALEXIS TAYLOR
- ALL WE ARE
- AMP + DECK
- ANDREW WEATHERALL
- ANDY VOTEL
- ARTHUR BEATRICE
- ASHLEY BEEDLE
- AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA
- BECK
- BONOBO
- CAMINO DEL SOL
- CANDELAS
- CASI
- CHERRY GHOST
- CHILDHOOD
- CHRIS JONES
- CIAN CIARAN
- DANNY KRIVIT
- DENAI MOORE
- DICKY TRISCO
- DISCO MUMS
- DOUG SHIPTON
- DRUNK AT VOGUE
- DYL MEI
- EAGLES FOR HANDS
- EAST INDIA YOUTH
- EDAN
- EMMA TRICCA
- EWAN PEARSON
- FUTUREBOOGIE
- GAI TOMS
- GAVIN KENDRICK
- GENGAHR
- GERAINT JARMAN
- GREG WILSON
- GUY WILLIAMS
- GWENNO
- H HAWKLINE
- HEAVENLY JUKEBOX
- JAMES HOLDEN
- JANE WEAVER
- JIMI GOODWIN
- JOE BOYD
- JOHN WIZARDS
- JON HOPKINS
- JULIO BASHMORE
- JUSTIN ROBERTSON
- KIWI
- KIZZY CRAWFORD
- LAETITIA SADLER (STEREOLAB)
- LAURENT GARNIER
- LEE JANDA
- LONDON GRAMMAR
- LOS CAMPESINOS!
- LOVE L.U.V
- LOW LIFE
- LUCKY T JACKSON
- LUKE SOLOMAN
- MAHSSA TAGHINIA
- MARTHA REEVES AND THE VANDELLAS
- MATT BERRY
- MICHAEL MAYER
- MOONLIGHT THIEVES
- MR PHORMULA
- NADINE SHAH
- NENEH CHERRY AND ROCKETNUMBERNINE
- NORMAN JAY
- NYTH DJS
- PATRICK WOLF
- PAUL HEATON & JACQUI ABBOTT
- PET SHOP BOYS
- PETE HERBERT
- PETER HOOK AND THE LIGHT
- PLANK
- PLYCI
- PROSUMER
- RAY MANG
- SEAHAWKS
- SOPHIE LLOYD
- STEVE MASON
- SŴNAMI
- TELEGRAM
- TEMPLES
- TENDER PREY
- THE ACID
- THE RADIOPHONIC WORKSHOP
- THE RAILS
- THE RAMONA FLOWERS
- THE UNDERTONES
- THE WHARVES
- TODD TERJE
- TOM HICKOX
- TOM VEK
- TOY
- UNABOMBERS
- VAULTS
- Y PENCADLYS
- YR ODS
- Alt-J
- Andrew Weatherall & Sean Johnston present A Love From Outer Space
- Beth Jeans Houghton
- British Sea Power
- Cate le Bon
- Charlie Boyer
- Clock Opera
- Daniele Baldelli
- Death in Vegas
- Derrick Carter Does Disco
- Don Letts
- Erol Alkan
- Eugene McGuinness
- Everything Everything
- Field Music
- Gang Colours
- Gruff Rhys
- Harri & Domenic Cappello (Sub Club)
- Horse Meat Disco
- Jeb Loy Nichols
- Francois K (Deep Space)
- Jerry Dammers
- Jessie Ware
- Kelvin Brown
- Kindness
- King Creosote
- Local Natives
- Lowlife
- Lucy Cooke-Slothville
- Luke Solomon
- Mr Scruff (Keep It Unreal)
- My Bloody Valentine
- New Order
- Optimo
- Palma Violets
- PBR Streetgang
- Pictish Trail
- Primal Scream
- Richard Hawley
- Richard James
- Savages
- Spiritualized
- Stealing Sheep
- Summer Camp
- Sweet Baboo
- The Invisible
- The Wave Pictures
- The Whip
- TOY
- Unabombers (Electric Chair)
- Will TRAMP!
- Y Niwl
- Absolution Saxophone Quartet
- Aficionado
- Andrew Weatherall
- Aurora Percussion Duo
- Beth Jeans Houghton
- Blonde Ambition
- Bonnie Pilgrim
- British Sea Power
- Carl Barat
- Cate Le Bon
- Charlie Boyer
- Clock Opera
- Daniele Baldelli
- Death in Vegas
- Derrick Carter
- Don Letts
- Dub Pistols Soundsystem
- Electric Elephant
- Erol Alkan
- Eugene McGuinness
- Euros Child
- Everything Everything
- Famy
- Field Music
- François K
- G R E A T W A V E S
- Gang Colours
- Gold Panda
- Good Sport
- Gruff Rhys
- Guy Williams
- H. Hawkline
- Harri & Domenic
- Heather Jones
- Horse Meat Disco
- Ifan Dafydd
- Jape
- Jeb Loy Nichols
- Jerry Dammers
- Jessie Ware
- John Stammers
- Jon Carter
- Jonny Trunk
- Justin Robertson
- Kelvin Brown
- Kindness
- King Creosote
- King Krule
- Lowlife
- Luke Solomon
- Lulu James
- Marika Hackman
- Mary Epworth
- Mat Gray
- Maxine Peake
- Meic Stevens
- Mike Pickering
- Mr. Scruff
- New Order
- Optimo
- Palma Violets
- PBR Streetgang
- Pictish Trail
- Primal Scream
- R. Seiliog
- Race Horses
- Rachael Gladwin
- Rae Morris
- Richard Barry
- Richard Hawley
- Richard James
- Roy Wilkinson
- Savages
- Sean Johnston
- Serafina Steer
- Sophie Lloyd
- Spiritualized
- Splashh
- Stealing Sheep
- Summer Camp
- Suttree
- Sweet Baboo
- T. G. Elias
- Tekla
- Tempest Flute Trio
- The Early Years
- The Invisible
- The Kane Players
- The Spoonful Jamboree
- The Wave Pictures
- The Whip
- Tom Odell
- Toy
- Unabombers
- Will TRAMP!
- Y Niwl
- Zulu Winter