Festival Hub: Edmonton Folk Festival

The Scene: 'Beginning in 1980 with one staff and 300 volunteers the Edmonton Folk Music Festival has grown and matured to become of the leading folk festivals in the world. Now boasting a volunteer force of over 2000, the festival in a not-for profit society dedicated to bringing in the best of folk music from around the world.'

This lineup has not been posted yet.

  • Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves
  • Amos Garrett & the Festival House Band
  • Ashley MacIsaac
  • AV & the Inner City
  • Aysanabee
  • Bella White
  • The Bros. Landreth
  • The Brother Brothers
  • Cha Wa
  • Crystal Shawanda
  • DakhaBrakha
  • Danny Michel
  • Darlingside
  • David Keenan
  • Dedicated Men of Zion
  • Dervish
  • Drayton Farley
  • Fruit Bats
  • Grace Petrie
  • Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Half Moon Run
  • Irish Mythen
  • Jake Blount
  • James Keelaghan
  • Jeremie Albino
  • Jill Barber
  • Julian Taylor
  • Kimi Djabaté
  • La Dame Blanche
  • Le Vent du Nord
  • Little Quirks
  • Margo Price
  • Maria Dunn
  • Mariel Buckley
  • Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
  • Nick Shoulders
  • Nikamowin
  • Nora Brown
  • The Paper Kites
  • QUITAPENAS
  • The Secret Sisters
  • School of Song (Jed and the Valentine,Kaeley Jade, Mari Rosehill, Sammy Volkov)
  • Artists
  • Sona Jobarteh
  • Steph Strings
  • Sue Foley
  • Tami Neilson
  • The Teskey Brothers
  • Tim Baker
  • Tomberlin
  • Valerie June
  • Vieux Farka Touré
  • Watchhouse
  • Wesli

This lineup has not been posted yet.

This lineup has not been posted yet.

  • BETTER DAYS
  • BOBBY BAZINI
  • CEILI
  • CHANGES
  • CHLOE ALBERT
  • COLIN LINDEN
  • DABY TOURÉ
  • DAR WILLIAMS
  • DERVISH
  • DESPERADO WAITING FOR A TRAIN
  • ELVIN BISHOP & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE
  • ERIC BIBB & COREY HARRIS
  • EVERYTHING’S ALRIGHT BLUES
  • FATOUMATA DIAWARA
  • HEARTBROKE
  • HEROES
  • INFLUENCES
  • JASON ISBELL
  • JIM BYRNES AND THE SOJOURNERS
  • JOHN WORT HANNAM AND THE BLUE COLLARS
  • KALEO
  • KITCHEN PARTY
  • LEGACY OF FOLKWAYS RECORDS
  • LEND ME YOUR EARS
  • LINDA TILLERY AND THE CULTURAL HERITAGE CHOIR
  • LISA HANNIGAN AND AARON DESSNER
  • LOOKING BACK IN ANGER
  • LOSING TRADITIONS
  • MARTIN AND ELIZA CARTHY
  • MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER
  • MATT MOLLOY & JOHN CARTY WITH ARTY MCGLYNN
  • MATTHEW BYRNE
  • MAURA O’CONNELL AND KARAN CASEY
  • MIKE FARRIS & THE ROSELAND RHYTHM REVUE
  • MOHSIN ZAMAN
  • NASHVILLE
  • NORTHERN EXPOSURE
  • ON THE WORLD STAGE
  • PASSENGER
  • PETER ASHER AND ALBERT LEE
  • ROSE COUSINS
  • SAMANTHA MARTIN & DELTA SUGAR
  • SCHOOL OF SONG CONCERT
  • SING OUT!
  • STEEP CANYON RANGERS
  • STONY PLAIN’S 40TH ANNIVERSARY
  1. NILE
  • THAT OLD TIME FEELING
  • THE BARR BROTHERS
  • THE CAT EMPIRE
  • THE STAVES
  • THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH
  • TOM RUSSELL
  • WORLD SPINNING
  • Amadou Fall Trio
  • Amos Garrett and the Festiv…
  • Amy Helm and the Hands…
  • The Barr Brothers
  • Black Umfolosi
  • Bobby Bazini
  • Calexico
  • The Cat Empire
  • Chloe Albert
  • Colin Linden
  • Curtis Harding
  • Daby Touré
  • Dar Williams
  • Dervish
  • Digging Roots
  • Dreamer’s Circus
  • The East Pointers
  • Elvin Bishop & Charlie Mus…
  • Eric Bibb & Corey Harris
  • Fatoumata Diawara
  • Gordie MacKeeman…
  • The Head and the Heart
  • Jah Prayzah & the 3rd Ge…
  • Jason Isbell
  • Jim Byrnes and The Sojourners
  • Joan Shelley
  • Joel Fafard
  • John Wort Hannam an…
  • KaiL Baxley
  • Kaleo
  • Kruger Brothers
  • Lera Lynn
  • Linda Tillery and the …
  • Lisa Hannigan and Aaron …
  • LP
  • The Mae Trio
  • Martin and Eliza Carthy
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Matt Molloy & John Carty…
  • Matthew Byrne
  • Maura O’Connell an…
  • Mike Farris & The Roseland…
  • Mohsin Zaman
  • Murray Porter
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & the…
  • Passenger
  • Peter Asher and Albert Lee
  • The Pines
  • River Whyless
  • Rose Cousins
  • Samantha Martin & Del…
  • Sarah Harmer
  • Sarah MacDougall
  • School of Song
  • School of Song-Eva Foote
  • School of Song-Justin…
  • School of Song-Sy…
  • Songhoy Blues
  • The Staves
  • Steep Canyon Rangers
  • The StepCrew
  • T Nile
  • The Tallest Man on Earth
  • Tasman Jude
  • Tom Russell
  • Willy Mason

This lineup has not been posted yet.

  • 100 Mile House
  • Albert Lee
  • Alejandra Ribera
  • Alela Diane
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo’s West African Summit
  • Baka Beyond
  • Basia Bulat
  • Bear’s Den
  • Ben Harper and Charlie Mussel White
  • Ben Howard
  • Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Cody ChesnuTT
  • DakhaBrakha
  • Dan Mangan + Blacksmith
  • Daniel Lanois
  • Dave Gunning
  • Della Mae
  • Donal Lunny and Andy Irvine
  • Elephant Revival
  • Festival House Band
  • Foy Vance
  • Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Holly Williams
  • Hudson Taylor
  • Imelda May
  • Jake Shimabukuro
  • James Keelaghan
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • Jez Lowe
  • Joe Ely
  • John Mann
  • Jordie Lane
  • Kidum & the Boda Boda
  • Leeroy Stagger
  • Los Lobos
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Lucius
  • Lúnasa
  • Mandolin Orange
  • Maria Dunn & Lizzy Hoyt
  • Masters of Hawaiian Music
  • Michael Bernard Fitzgerald
  • Michael Franti and Spearhead
  • Mokoomba
  • Mortal Coil
  • Parker Millsap
  • Parsonsfield
  • Pharis and Jason Romero
  • Phosphorescent
  • Ron Kavana, Niamh Parsons, Paddy Keenan and Siobhán Peoples
  • Rose Cousins
  • Roy Forbes
  • Roy Rogers and Carlos Reyes
  • Ruth Moody
  • School of Song
  • Septeto Santiaguero
  • Sera Cahoone
  • Sharon Shannon
  • Street Performers
  • The Stray Sisters
  • Tony Joe White
  • Vance Joy
  • Alan Kelly Gang with Eddi Reader
  • Alex*Cuba
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
  • Amy Helm
  • Avett Brothers
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Caitlin Rose
  • Carlos Nunez
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Charles Bradley
  • Cold Specks
  • Dave Alvin and The Guilty Ones
  • David Francey
  • Delhi 2 Dublin
  • Dick Gaughan
  • Dustin Bentall and Kendel Carson
  • Elvis Perkins
  • Evening Hymns
  • Fatoumata Diawara
  • Feist
  • Good for Grapes
  • Hans Theessink and Terry Evans
  • Havana d’ Primera
  • Head and the Heart
  • Iskwew Singers
  • James Hunter Six
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Joe Nolan
  • John Butler Trio
  • John Reischman and the Jaybirds
  • John Smith
  • John Wort Hannam
  • Karan Casey Band
  • Langhorne Slim and the Law
  • Laura Smith
  • Lisa Hannigan
  • Loreena McKennitt
  • LP
  • Lynn Miles
  • Makana
  • Marco Claveria Project
  • Martin Sexton
  • Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Mighty Clouds of Joy
  • Milk Carton Kids
  • Mortal Coil
  • Neko Case
  • Niyaz
  • Rachelle van Zanten
  • Rayland Baxter
  • Ron Hynes
  • Rosanne Cash
  • Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
  • Russell deCarle
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Sara Watkins
  • Scarlett Jane
  • School of Song
  • Shakey Graves
  • Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Street Performers
  • Tim Chaisson w/ Colin Linden
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Tony McManus
  • Vieux Farka Toure
  • Wilson & Swarbrick
  • Amadou & Mariam
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
  • Andrea House
  • Arlo Guthrie—Guthrie Family Reunion
  • Arrested Development
  • Bahamas
  • Blue Highway
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Calypso Rose
  • Corb Lund
  • David Bromberg
  • David Lindley
  • David Wax Museum
  • Dougie MacLean
  • Dry Bones
  • Emily Smith
  • Emmanuel Jal
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Geoff Berner
  • George Kahumoku Jr. and the Masters of Hawaiian Music
  • Hills To Hollers
  • J.R. Shore
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • Jayme Stone
  • Jim Cuddy Band
  • Jim Lauderdale
  • Jimmy LaFave
  • Joanne Shenandoah
  • Joe Henry
  • Kim Beggs and TNile
  • Kiran Ahluwalia
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Lindi Ortega
  • Lori McKenna
  • Mairtín O’Connor Band
  • Martin Simpson
  • Martyn Joseph
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Mavis Staples
  • MonkeyJunk
  • Mortal Coil
  • New Country Rehab
  • Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Paul McKenna Band
  • Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three
  • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
  • Rodney Crowell
  • Rory Block
  • Rose Cousins
  • Royal Wood
  • School of Song
  • Scott Cook
  • Sidi Toure
  • Steve Forbert
  • Street Performers
  • Suzie Vinnick and Rick Fines
  • The Barr Brothers
  • The Dunwells
  • The Johnny Clegg Band
  • The Parachute Club
  • Tom Power
  • Trampled by Turtles
  • Treme
  • Valdy
  • Wool on Wolves
  • MATT ANDERSEN
  • KARLA ANDERSON
  • BAKA BEYOND
  • DEL BARBER
  • KEOLA AND MOANA BEAMER
  • ANDREW BIRD
  • BLACKIE & THE RODEO KINGS
  • BILL BOURNE
  • PIETA BROWN
  • ANE BRUN
  • BRANDI CARLILE
  • GUY CLARK
  • JP CORMIER AND THE ELLIOT BROTHERS
  • AMELIA CURRAN
  • KAT DANSER
  • DE TEMPS ANTAN
  • THE DEEP DARK WOODS
  • DEER TICK
  • DELHI 2 DUBLIN
  • GAYE DELORME
  • ALPHA YAYA DIALLO
  • ETRAN FINATAWA
  • STEPHEN FEARING WITH ANDY WHITE
  • JEREMY FISHER
  • THE FLATLANDERS
  • AMOS GARRETT & THE FESTIVAL HOUSE BAND
  • MARY GAUTHIER
  • GIPSY KINGS
  • GOUGH, CLANCY, BRACKEN & MCCARTHY
  • NANCI GRIFFITH
  • THE HOLMES BROTHERS
  • RON HYNES
  • WANDA JACKSON
  • SARAH JAROSZ
  • JAMES KEELAGHAN TRIO
  • ANGELIQUE KIDJO
  • KÍLA
  • THE AMAZING KRESKIN
  • K.D. LANG AND THE SISS BOOM BANG
  • LISSIE
  • LYLE LOVETT AND HIS LARGE BAND
  • JANIVA MAGNESS
  • TAJ MAHAL
  • AURELIO MARTINEZ
  • IMELDA MAY
  • JOHN MAYALL
  • THE DEL MCCOURY BAND & THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND
  • THE MCDADES
  • MIGHTY POPO
  • MORTAL COIL
  • NOAH AND THE WHALE
  • THE ONCE
  • LOS PAPERBOYS
  • TIM ROBBINS & THE ROGUES GALLERY BAND
  • DUKE ROBILLARD BAND
  • GARNET ROGERS
  • SEAN ROWE
  • JOHN RUTHERFORD
  • THE SECRET SISTERS
  • EDWARD SHARPE & THE MAGNETIC ZEROS
  • CHRIS SMITHER
  • TI COCA & WANGA NÈGÈS
  • KT TUNSTALL
  • U22
  • JOE LOUIS WALKER