Festival Hub: Edmonton Folk Festival
The Scene: 'Beginning in 1980 with one staff and 300 volunteers the Edmonton Folk Music Festival has grown and matured to become of the leading folk festivals in the world. Now boasting a volunteer force of over 2000, the festival in a not-for profit society dedicated to bringing in the best of folk music from around the world.'
- Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves
- Amos Garrett & the Festival House Band
- Ashley MacIsaac
- AV & the Inner City
- Aysanabee
- Bella White
- Ben Harper
- The Bros. Landreth
- The Brother Brothers
- Cha Wa
- Crystal Shawanda
- DakhaBrakha
- Danny Michel
- Darlingside
- David Keenan
- Dedicated Men of Zion
- Dervish
- Drayton Farley
- Feist
- Fleet Foxes
- Fruit Bats
- Grace Petrie
- Greensky Bluegrass
- Gregory Alan Isakov
- Half Moon Run
- Irish Mythen
- Jake Blount
- James Keelaghan
- Jeremie Albino
- Jill Barber
- Julian Taylor
- Kimi Djabaté
- La Dame Blanche
- Le Vent du Nord
- Little Quirks
- Margo Price
- Maria Dunn
- Mariel Buckley
- Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
- Nick Shoulders
- Nikamowin
- Nora Brown
- Old Crow Medicine Show
- The Paper Kites
- QUITAPENAS
- The Secret Sisters
- School of Song (Jed and the Valentine,Kaeley Jade, Mari Rosehill, Sammy Volkov)
- Artists
- Sona Jobarteh
- Steph Strings
- Sue Foley
- The Tallest Man on Earth
- Tami Neilson
- The Teskey Brothers
- Tim Baker
- Tomberlin
- Valerie June
- Vieux Farka Touré
- Watchhouse
- Wesli
- Buffy Sainte-Marie
- KALEO
- Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
- Side Stage Sessions & Concerts
- The War On Drugs
- Orville Peck
- La Doña
- Larkin Poe
- Mary Chapin Carpenter
- Allison Russell
- The National
- Matt Andersen
- Mick Flannery & Susan O’Neill
- Old Crow Medicine Show
- Lord Huron
- BETTER DAYS
- BOBBY BAZINI
- CEILI
- CHANGES
- CHLOE ALBERT
- COLIN LINDEN
- DABY TOURÉ
- DAR WILLIAMS
- DERVISH
- DESPERADO WAITING FOR A TRAIN
- ELVIN BISHOP & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE
- ERIC BIBB & COREY HARRIS
- EVERYTHING’S ALRIGHT BLUES
- FATOUMATA DIAWARA
- HEARTBROKE
- HEROES
- INFLUENCES
- JASON ISBELL
- JIM BYRNES AND THE SOJOURNERS
- JOHN WORT HANNAM AND THE BLUE COLLARS
- KALEO
- KITCHEN PARTY
- LEGACY OF FOLKWAYS RECORDS
- LEND ME YOUR EARS
- LINDA TILLERY AND THE CULTURAL HERITAGE CHOIR
- LISA HANNIGAN AND AARON DESSNER
- LOOKING BACK IN ANGER
- LOSING TRADITIONS
- MARTIN AND ELIZA CARTHY
- MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER
- MATT MOLLOY & JOHN CARTY WITH ARTY MCGLYNN
- MATTHEW BYRNE
- MAURA O’CONNELL AND KARAN CASEY
- MIKE FARRIS & THE ROSELAND RHYTHM REVUE
- MOHSIN ZAMAN
- NASHVILLE
- NORTHERN EXPOSURE
- ON THE WORLD STAGE
- PASSENGER
- PETER ASHER AND ALBERT LEE
- ROSE COUSINS
- SAMANTHA MARTIN & DELTA SUGAR
- SCHOOL OF SONG CONCERT
- SING OUT!
- STEEP CANYON RANGERS
- STONY PLAIN’S 40TH ANNIVERSARY
- NILE
- THAT OLD TIME FEELING
- THE BARR BROTHERS
- THE CAT EMPIRE
- THE STAVES
- THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH
- TOM RUSSELL
- WORLD SPINNING
- Amadou Fall Trio
- Amos Garrett and the Festiv…
- Amy Helm and the Hands…
- The Barr Brothers
- Black Umfolosi
- Bobby Bazini
- Calexico
- The Cat Empire
- Chloe Albert
- Colin Linden
- Curtis Harding
- Daby Touré
- Dar Williams
- Dervish
- Digging Roots
- Dreamer’s Circus
- The East Pointers
- Elvin Bishop & Charlie Mus…
- Eric Bibb & Corey Harris
- Fatoumata Diawara
- Gordie MacKeeman…
- The Head and the Heart
- Jah Prayzah & the 3rd Ge…
- Jason Isbell
- Jim Byrnes and The Sojourners
- Joan Shelley
- Joel Fafard
- John Wort Hannam an…
- KaiL Baxley
- Kaleo
- Kruger Brothers
- Lera Lynn
- Linda Tillery and the …
- Lisa Hannigan and Aaron …
- LP
- The Mae Trio
- Martin and Eliza Carthy
- Mary Chapin Carpenter
- Matt Molloy & John Carty…
- Matthew Byrne
- Maura O’Connell an…
- Mike Farris & The Roseland…
- Mohsin Zaman
- Murray Porter
- Nathaniel Rateliff & the…
- Passenger
- Peter Asher and Albert Lee
- The Pines
- River Whyless
- Rose Cousins
- Samantha Martin & Del…
- Sarah Harmer
- Sarah MacDougall
- School of Song
- School of Song-Eva Foote
- School of Song-Justin…
- School of Song-Sy…
- Songhoy Blues
- The Staves
- Steep Canyon Rangers
- The StepCrew
- T Nile
- The Tallest Man on Earth
- Tasman Jude
- Tom Russell
- Willy Mason
- 100 Mile House
- Albert Lee
- Alejandra Ribera
- Alela Diane
- Alpha Yaya Diallo’s West African Summit
- Baka Beyond
- Basia Bulat
- Bear’s Den
- Ben Harper and Charlie Mussel White
- Ben Howard
- Blind Boys of Alabama
- Blue Rodeo
- Cody ChesnuTT
- DakhaBrakha
- Dan Mangan + Blacksmith
- Daniel Lanois
- Dave Gunning
- Della Mae
- Donal Lunny and Andy Irvine
- Elephant Revival
- Festival House Band
- Foy Vance
- Gregory Alan Isakov
- Holly Williams
- Hudson Taylor
- Imelda May
- Jake Shimabukuro
- James Keelaghan
- James Vincent McMorrow
- Jez Lowe
- Joe Ely
- John Mann
- Jordie Lane
- Kidum & the Boda Boda
- Leeroy Stagger
- Los Lobos
- Lost Bayou Ramblers
- Lucius
- Lúnasa
- Mandolin Orange
- Maria Dunn & Lizzy Hoyt
- Masters of Hawaiian Music
- Michael Bernard Fitzgerald
- Michael Franti and Spearhead
- Mokoomba
- Mortal Coil
- Parker Millsap
- Parsonsfield
- Pharis and Jason Romero
- Phosphorescent
- Ron Kavana, Niamh Parsons, Paddy Keenan and Siobhán Peoples
- Rose Cousins
- Roy Forbes
- Roy Rogers and Carlos Reyes
- Ruth Moody
- School of Song
- Septeto Santiaguero
- Sera Cahoone
- Sharon Shannon
- Street Performers
- The Stray Sisters
- Tony Joe White
- Vance Joy
- Alan Kelly Gang with Eddi Reader
- Alex*Cuba
- Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
- Amy Helm
- Avett Brothers
- Bruce Cockburn
- Caitlin Rose
- Carlos Nunez
- Carolina Chocolate Drops
- Charles Bradley
- Cold Specks
- Dave Alvin and The Guilty Ones
- David Francey
- Delhi 2 Dublin
- Dick Gaughan
- Dustin Bentall and Kendel Carson
- Elvis Perkins
- Evening Hymns
- Fatoumata Diawara
- Feist
- Good for Grapes
- Hans Theessink and Terry Evans
- Havana d’ Primera
- Head and the Heart
- Iskwew Singers
- James Hunter Six
- Jerry Douglas
- Joe Nolan
- John Butler Trio
- John Reischman and the Jaybirds
- John Smith
- John Wort Hannam
- Karan Casey Band
- Langhorne Slim and the Law
- Laura Smith
- Lisa Hannigan
- Loreena McKennitt
- LP
- Lynn Miles
- Makana
- Marco Claveria Project
- Martin Sexton
- Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac
- Michael Jerome Browne
- Mighty Clouds of Joy
- Milk Carton Kids
- Mortal Coil
- Neko Case
- Niyaz
- Rachelle van Zanten
- Rayland Baxter
- Ron Hynes
- Rosanne Cash
- Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
- Russell deCarle
- Ruthie Foster
- Sara Watkins
- Scarlett Jane
- School of Song
- Shakey Graves
- Steep Canyon Rangers
- Street Performers
- Tim Chaisson w/ Colin Linden
- Tim O’Brien
- Tony McManus
- Vieux Farka Toure
- Wilson & Swarbrick
- Amadou & Mariam
- Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
- Andrea House
- Arlo Guthrie—Guthrie Family Reunion
- Arrested Development
- Bahamas
- Blue Highway
- Bonnie Raitt
- Calypso Rose
- Corb Lund
- David Bromberg
- David Lindley
- David Wax Museum
- Dougie MacLean
- Dry Bones
- Emily Smith
- Emmanuel Jal
- Emmylou Harris
- Geoff Berner
- George Kahumoku Jr. and the Masters of Hawaiian Music
- Hills To Hollers
- J.R. Shore
- James Vincent McMorrow
- Jayme Stone
- Jim Cuddy Band
- Jim Lauderdale
- Jimmy LaFave
- Joanne Shenandoah
- Joe Henry
- Kim Beggs and TNile
- Kiran Ahluwalia
- La Bottine Souriante
- Ladysmith Black Mambazo
- Lennie Gallant
- Lindi Ortega
- Lori McKenna
- MairtÃn O’Connor Band
- Martin Simpson
- Martyn Joseph
- Mary Chapin Carpenter
- Mavis Staples
- MonkeyJunk
- Mortal Coil
- New Country Rehab
- Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits
- Oscar Lopez
- Paul McKenna Band
- Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three
- Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
- Rodney Crowell
- Rory Block
- Rose Cousins
- Royal Wood
- School of Song
- Scott Cook
- Sidi Toure
- Steve Forbert
- Street Performers
- Suzie Vinnick and Rick Fines
- The Barr Brothers
- The Dunwells
- The Johnny Clegg Band
- The Parachute Club
- Tom Power
- Trampled by Turtles
- Treme
- Valdy
- Wool on Wolves
- MATT ANDERSEN
- KARLA ANDERSON
- BAKA BEYOND
- DEL BARBER
- KEOLA AND MOANA BEAMER
- ANDREW BIRD
- BLACKIE & THE RODEO KINGS
- BILL BOURNE
- PIETA BROWN
- ANE BRUN
- BRANDI CARLILE
- GUY CLARK
- JP CORMIER AND THE ELLIOT BROTHERS
- AMELIA CURRAN
- KAT DANSER
- DE TEMPS ANTAN
- THE DEEP DARK WOODS
- DEER TICK
- DELHI 2 DUBLIN
- GAYE DELORME
- ALPHA YAYA DIALLO
- ETRAN FINATAWA
- STEPHEN FEARING WITH ANDY WHITE
- JEREMY FISHER
- THE FLATLANDERS
- AMOS GARRETT & THE FESTIVAL HOUSE BAND
- MARY GAUTHIER
- GIPSY KINGS
- GOUGH, CLANCY, BRACKEN & MCCARTHY
- NANCI GRIFFITH
- THE HOLMES BROTHERS
- RON HYNES
- WANDA JACKSON
- SARAH JAROSZ
- JAMES KEELAGHAN TRIO
- ANGELIQUE KIDJO
- KÃLA
- THE AMAZING KRESKIN
- K.D. LANG AND THE SISS BOOM BANG
- LISSIE
- LYLE LOVETT AND HIS LARGE BAND
- JANIVA MAGNESS
- TAJ MAHAL
- AURELIO MARTINEZ
- IMELDA MAY
- JOHN MAYALL
- THE DEL MCCOURY BAND & THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND
- THE MCDADES
- MIGHTY POPO
- MORTAL COIL
- NOAH AND THE WHALE
- THE ONCE
- LOS PAPERBOYS
- TIM ROBBINS & THE ROGUES GALLERY BAND
- DUKE ROBILLARD BAND
- GARNET ROGERS
- SEAN ROWE
- JOHN RUTHERFORD
- THE SECRET SISTERS
- EDWARD SHARPE & THE MAGNETIC ZEROS
- CHRIS SMITHER
- TI COCA & WANGA NÈGÈS
- KT TUNSTALL
- U22
- JOE LOUIS WALKER